Human Rights Center Calls on the Prosecutor’s Office to Ensure Safety of the Deacon Giorgi Mamaladze’s Family
Human Rights Center continues monitoring of the Deacon Giorgi Mamaladze’s case and reacts on all observed miscarriages in the process. The lawyer of Human Rights Center Eka Lomidze several times visited the detainee in the penitentiary establishment.
Human Rights Center believes the statements of the prosecutor’s office as if the Deacon Giorgi Mamaladze does not cooperate with the investigation and refrains from giving the testimonies are groundless.
Reportedly, short time ago, the accused deacon was taken to the Chapidze Medical Clinic because of health problems, where he took complex medical treatment during several days. In the past he underwent serious operation and naturally his health conditions worsened after the several-hours interrogation. At the same time, it is important to note that the Deacon answered all questions related with the accusation during the lengthy interrogation.
We do not think the accused deacon purposefully prolongs the investigation fro. As he clarifies, he has well-grounded fear that his family may become subject of intimidation and said he is ready to answer the rest of the questions after safety of his family is ensured.
Article 9 of the Criminal Procedure Code of Georgia regulates the use of special means to ensure defense of the party of the criminal law proceeding. The investigative bodies are entitled to conduct the investigation process so that they had possibility to collect full evidence about the case. At the same time, they shall take all measures to ensure comprehensive, effective and impartial investigation. If the investigation body can get significant information only after the safety of the accused person’s family is ensured, Human Rights Center believes the prosecutor’s office shall take all relevant measures to satisfy the request of the accused deacon.