​Two Hectares of Forest Was Burnt in Ateni Gorge – Municipal Governor Requests Investigation
Gori municipality governor Davit Oniashvili requests investigation into the causes of the fire in the forest near Boshuri village. Although the municipal governor categorically denies the information about illegal cutting of the wood in the forest, which was allegedly cloaked by the fire, he demands investigation into the fact.
“There was young forest on the mountain slope, where the fire broke out. Consequently, it is absolutely excluded that somebody cut trees there. The fire was most probably caused by high temperature but the investigation is necessary to identify real causes,” Oniashvili said.
On August 22, 2 hectares of conifer forest was burnt nearby the Upper Boshuri village in Gori municipality. The locals started the putting out of the fire and later rescuers, volunteers and military units also joined them.
Minister of Defense Levan Izoria also arrived on the site together with the local governmental officials. They personally participated in the fire liquidation operations.
Based on the decision of the Defense Minister, tens of military servants still stay in the forest of Boshuri village to prevent new risks of the fire.