The Fire in the Occupied Territory Was Localized
The fire in the occupied territory broke out during night hours on September 3. The bushes and forest nearby the Gori municipality villages of Zemo Artsevi and the occupied village Otevi were on fire. The fire in the occupied territory got so strong that it was visible from the villages in the Georgia controlled territory. Fire-brigades and rescue teams were working alongside the occupation line to combat the spread of the fire.
There was threat that the fire will spread in the cemetery of the Plavismani village. Representatives of the local authority, Ministry of Internal Affairs, State Security Service and EUMM were deployed on the site.
Shida Kartli regional governor said the Georgian side offered the help to the Tskhinvali de-facto authority via EUMM hot line in their fight against the fire.
“We do not need help,” the representative of the Tskhinvali de-facto authority Alan Tadaev responded to the Government of Georgia.
Tskhinvali de-facto minister on emergency situations said they managed to localize the fire with their own sources and three fire brigades within several hours. The fire on the occupied territory was already localized by the early morning of September 4.