Kyrgyz Girls Became Trafficked Victims in Gori
On December 7 2006, Special Operation Department of the Georgian Interior Ministry detained Zaza Amiridze, a resident of Gori, and later on, in January 2007 Ana Mazanashvili was detained at the Georgian-Turkish border. They were accused of trafficking. It should be pointed out that Amiridze worked as a bailiff at the Gori District Court.
Vintage 2006 Is At Court
The peasants filed a suit with the court against the board of the Senakuri Wine Factory Ltd located in Gurjaani. They decided to appeal to the court after they were lied to by Manana Elikashvili, the director of the factory. She had been lying to them for five months.
Kakheti Power Distribution Company Blackmails the Population
The JSC Kakheti Power Distribution Company [KPDC] was accused and forced to plead guilty several times. Despite that, the representatives of the company still abuse the subscribers’ rights. The boards of the local service centers, in order to eradicate the hidden use of electricity, in addition to increased taxes on electricity, are going to install individual meters for each family. For that service a family would pay 110 GEL.
Law on Construction Is Stricter
Amendments are going to be brought to the Georgian law on “state supervision on architectural-construction activities”. According to the draft law, the control on the construction becomes stricter. If law is breached, the constructor will be fined from 200 to 30 000 GEL. Consequently, building companies will raise prices on flats.
Former High-Ranking Official at the Police Department Blames Temur Anjafaridze for Drug Dealing
Gocha Nazgaidze, former chief of the regional Criminal Police Department, was detained for murders and stealing in the Gurjaani District three years ago. Now, Nazgaidze started to speak up about the reasons for his detention. Last week, he contradicted Temur Anjafaridze, the head of the Interior Ministry’s Kakheti Regional Department, who was questioned as a witness. Nazghaidze does not find himself guilty and blames Anjafaridze for drug dealing and abuse.
Prison, At Prison, in Prison (part III)
We got in touch with the administration of the penitentiary system to find out the reason for such unbearable conditions in the prison. After several attempts, Salome Makharashvili, the chief of the Public Relations Service Department, commented on the situation with us.
Prison, At Prison, In Prison (part II)
-What a smell. Let them repair these chairs to sit on. I have been standing for twelve hours already and cannot keep on my feet any more, -said a woman, holding two heavy bags. There is some wire binder stretched at the beginning of the queue. Passer-by should have to keep the third queue to hand in the parcel and then wait for a reply. Uniformed people are standing there and laughing loudly.
Prison, At the Prison, In the Prison (part I)