Akhmed Chataev’s Lawyer Responds to the Statement of Minister of Justice
On November 27, Minister of Justice of Georgia Thea Tsulukiani made a statement at the press-conference in the press-club of Maestro TV on the case of Chechen refugee Akhmed Chataev, arrested after the special operation in Lapankuri. “I do not think it is reasonable to release Chataev from prison.
Former Deputy Minister of Justice Sued at Prosecutor’s office
The rehabilitation resort Akhtala in Kakheti was halted. Vazha Panchulidze, owner of the company Terex 21, which implemented rehabilitation activities, said funds envisaged in the project budget were unreasonably wasted. He added that before elections, former deputy Minister of Justice Giorgi Tskhakaia ordered them to implement improvident activities for the President’s visit.
Directors of Senaki Organization for Public Services and Amenities Blamed in Financial Violation
The Chairman of the Fraction Georgian Dream at Senaki municipal board, Murad Shamatava, reports that Ltd Seanki Organization for Public Services and Amenities had financial violations for many years. On November 15, Shamatava sent all relevant documentation reflecting the activities of the organization to the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti regional office of the Investigative Department of the Revenue Service at the Ministry of Finance.
Koba Bekauri: “Adeishvili Told Me He Would Arrest and Destroy Me Unless I Give Money to Shalva Ramishvili”
On November 26, a member and former MP of the National Movement Koba Bekauri visited Shalva Ramishvili’s morning program on Maestro.
Businessman Blames Former Poti Mayor in Oppression and Bankruptcy
After several-years silence, a businessman from Poti and owner of the agricultural market Ltd Kolkhi 21 Nodar Korsantia started speaking about seizure of his property and oppression. Korsantia said after Vakhtang Lemonjava occupied position of Poti Mayor, local agricultural market started to ruin. Currently, Lemonjava is member of the National Movement fraction in the Parliament of Georgia.
New Video-Footage on Photo-Reporters’ Case to Be Handed to MIA and Prosecutor’s Office
Newspaper Kviris Kronika in relation to the case of photo-reporters published transcript of the hidden video-recording.  Newspaper claims that in the recording, two officers of the CSD (Constitutional Security Department) request photo-reporter Giorgi Abdaladze first and then Zurab Kurtsikidze to change lawyers.
Lawyers about Reinforcement of Lawyer’s Institute
“Civil protection can be guaranteed by strong lawyer’s institute in the country. The lawyer shall be protected to properly defend interests of his/her client,” it was pathos of the November 21 meeting between Zaza Khatiashvili, chairman of the Georgian Bar Association and Kutaisi acting lawyers in Kutaisi.
Law Enforcement Officers Arrested a Friend of Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava
Former director of the Tbilisi Water Gegi Kelbakiani and financial manager of the building company NCC Archil Chogovadze were interrogated at night to November 20 and then arrested. On the same day, Kelbakiani and Chogovadze were taken to the so-called Moduli building (office of the Special Operative Department of the MIA). Reportedly, Kelbakiani is a friend of Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava but as his lawyer said nobody had asked his clients about Ugulava during interrogation.