GYLA Applies to Parliament for Improving Labor Legislation
On March 16, 2011, Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) applied to Parliament of Georgia with a legislative proposal. The purpose of the proposal is to amend norms of the Labor Code that regulate suspension and termination of labor agreement.
Politically Motivated Persecutions in Akhmeta
Persecution of the representatives of the Georgian Dream in Akhmeta district continues. This time, head of Akhmeta district administration’s supervision service fined Zakaria Kinkladze, head of the Georgian Dream’s Akhmeta office with 200 GEL under administrative law.
Irakli Alasania Addresses Security Council
Free Democrats decided not to disclose information regarding the formation of illegal armed groups in Samegrelo at this stage. They will send this information for urgent examination to the Security Council of Georgia.
Amnesty on 'Chilling Effect' of State Audit Agency's Probe
Amnesty International said on March 16, that “the widespread summoning” of opposition activists and supporters by the authorities “to answer questions relating to their political inclinations and activities creates a chilling effect and risks violating the rights to freedom of expression and association.”
The laws adopted by the Government of Georgia quite often cause discontent among citizens but the Law on Political Unions of Citizens has caused particularly serious discontent within Georgian civil society. Civic organizations initiated a campaign under the name “It Affects You” against the new provision in the law;
Penalty increases for Crimes Committed on Grounds of Religious, Ethnical, Racial, Sexual and Other Discriminative Motives
According to the amendments to be made to the Criminal Code, committing crimes on the grounds of religious, ethnical, racial, sexual and other discriminative motives is considered to be an aggravating circumstance. Amendments have already been submitted to Parliament.
Mass Interrogation Postponed in Gurjaani
Financial Monitoring Service of political parties of Chamber of Control was supposed to interrogate supporters of Georgian Dream in Gurjaani on March 13th. The interrogation has not taken place yet. Supporters of Georgian Dream requested to see the case materials before the interrogation.