Witnesses Questioned in Gunava’s Case
Witnesses of the prosecutor’s office were questioned at the trial on Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti regional governor Tengiz Gunava. They were questioned about the incident where person was slightly injured. According to investigation unit, Tengiz Gunava and his driver had an argument when Gunava wounded his driver Izoria in the leg with his service gun.
Trials on Former Deputy Governor Are Underway
On March 22nd, trials on Giorgi Sibashvili’s case, Kakheti region former deputy governor, started at Telavi district Court. Sibashvili is accused under 5 articles. Investigation unit blames him in the abuse of authority, illegal appropriation of state property and peculation that is punishable by imprisonment up to 11 years.
140 Million Lari Transferred to State Budget as a Result of Plea-Agreements
With the support of the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) information about the amount of money transferred to the state budget via plea-agreements became available for the society.
Ucha Nanuashvili: “Unofficial Process of Exchange of Georgian and Ossetian Prisoners Started”
Unofficial process of exchanging ethnic Ossetian prisoners into Georgian people arrested in Tskhinvali prison has already started. Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili told Interpresnews about it and added that dozens of cases were observed where ethnic Ossetians were targeted to political persecution in Georgia.
Deputy Prosecutor Requests Elizbarashvili to Pay 6 Million Lari with Regard to the Case Launched in 2010
Businessman Tamaz Elizbarashvili alleged that Tbilisi deputy prosecutor Besik Tkhelidze demanded him to pay 6 million lari with regard to the case that was launched in 2010.
Press-Conference at Human Rights Center – Convicted Person Blames Roland and Bacho Akhalaias
Human Rights Center requests the Chief Prosecutor’s Office to study appeal statements of the convicted Mamuka Zarkua and victim Madona Kacharava and start investigation to estimate truth in criminal case.
History of Mortgage Agreement made on Five-Year-Old Child
Family of Kakhurashvili made mortgage agreement on their five-year old child’s property. Later, they decided to sell the house and cover the rest of the loan this way. That is when the family found out that they did not have right to sell the house or make mortgage agreement on it. Kakhurashvilis think that the mortgage agreement was made unlawfully and plan to submit complaint to the court.
Public Defender addresses the Chief Prosecutor with the recommendation to investigate facts of disappearance
In accordance with Article 21 ( c ) of the Organic Law on Public Defender of Georgia Public Defender of Georgia addressed the Chief Prosecutor to carry out effective and intensive investigation on criminal cases of disappeared individuals and to undertake subsequent measures on cases where investigation has not been launched yet.
Defense and Prosecution Presenting Their Speeches in Case of Gvaramia
At a trial held on March 19th the Defense and Prosecution presented their introductory speeches. Prosecution talked about factual circumstances of case. Defense Side called the accusations absurd. None of the defendants confess the crime.
Businessman Recalls How CSD Senior Officials Extorted Money from Him
In his interview to Human Rights Center, businessman Sandro Megutnishvili, who owns a wine and meat factories in Kakheti region, recalled how he was oppressed by former head of Kakheti regional unit of the Constitutional Security Department of MIA Zurab Laliashvili and his deputy Davit Lortkipanidze in 2010.
Minister Discusses Proposal on Commission to Study Miscarriages of Justice with Judges
Mistakes and miscarriages of the justice in the past was the fault more of the prosecution rather than of judiciary as the former was exerting influence over the latter, Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani told a large group of judges during a meeting on March 16.
Judges Apply Rules of Substantive Hearing at Pre-Trial Hearings
Former Minister of Justice and Minister of Education Nika Gvaramia and six more defendants in the case refused to let jury hear their case. The prosecution had requested to transfer the case to the jury hearing. But the judge did not satisfy the request.
Problems resulting from video-recording and live broadcasting of Court trials
Netgazeti published Venice Commission Recommendations in relation to covering of Court trials.  The article says that as recommended by Venice Commission the article in the Criminal Code concerning video and audio recording during and live broadcasting from during Court trials is obscure and needs to be perfected.  Parliament of Georgia approved the coinciding changes to the Law on General Courts 6 March.  Recommendations from Venice Commission were publicized 11 March.
Venice Commission's Recommendations on Judicial Council Reform
Legislative amendments, envisaging, among other issues, reform of High Council of Justice (HCoJ), will bring the law on common courts “closer to European standards” and “represent progress for the independence” of the HCoJ, the Council of Europe’s advisory body for legal affairs, Venice Commission, said.