What the Samegrelo Police Department Searching for in the Apartments of IDPs?!
On September 8th the Samegrelo-Zemo-Svaneti Police Department representatives searched the apartments of the IDPs living in the buildings of a Dosaapi enterprise. As a result of the search Maveli Sajaia, former employee of the Abkhazia Police Department was arrested. The police found 2 automatic gun clips in his apartment. The IDPs explain that the police were looking for the weapons which were stolen from the office of the MIA Division for Special Tasks situated near their place of residence their apartments. The division building was occupied by the Russian troops during the August war. The IDPs cannot make out why the police are looking for the weapons in IDP apartments and do not bother the division administration members that had left the base and disappeared before the Russians had occupied it.
Tsotne Gamsakhurdia: “Georgian Government Believes Own Lies”
Tsotne Gamsakhurdia, the son of late Georgian President Zviad Gamsakhurdia, first democratically-elected president, was one of those who were blamed for espionage and plotting against government after the infamous protest events in November 2008 and the government violent crackdown on protestors.   Short time ago, Tsotne Gamsakhurdia was arrested on his arrival in Georgia after his long absence from his homeland. After several days in prison the detainee was released after posting a bail.
Attorneys Illegally Barred From Khoni Prison and their Clients
Close friends and associates, including attorneys of prisoners who are serving out their sentences in Khoni Prison # 8 have complained about difficult conditions in this penitentiary institution once again.  It turned out that after several prisoners had escaped from Khoni Prison # 8 amid the turmoil of recent Russian occupation, and to the degree the situation had deteriorated at the facility over time. Attorneys are now totally barred from entering the prison. However, no one has explained the reason as to why attorneys cannot see their clients and the legal basis for them being blocked legal access.
Police Officers Unpunished in Georgia for Torturing and Killing Citizens
Underage T.G, legally a minor, was pushed down on the ground during detention and four police officers went about beating and kicking for ten minutes over his body and facial area. After the interrogation the minor detainee was then compelled to confess his participation in several recent robberies.