How Georgian Beacon of Democracy Was Put Out
Rough violation of human rights became an unresolved problem for Georgia. Public Defender stated the events developed in November finally destroyed the myth about Georgian democracy among the international community. The Human Rights Centre represents the interview with the Public Defender Sozar Subari.
Shida Kartli Regional Prosecutor Violates Human Rights
Kakha Muradashvili was appointed to the position of regional prosecutor after having taken internship courses at the Gori Prosecutor’s Office. Non-governmental organizations, journalists and lawyers claim that Muradashvili is the “protector” who most grossly violates human rights in the region. Muradashvili plays some role in all important cases that come through the Gori Prosecutor’s Office. Muradashvili is responsible for cases involving mentally disabled people, the elderly, single mothers and detainees arrested for minor hooliganism. The Gori District Court generally satisfies Muradashvili’s demands immediately.
Journalist from Zugdidi Injured in Car-crash Demands Patrol Police Investigators Be Punished
Nana Firtskhalava claims law enforcement has covered up a crime.
Journalist Nana Firtskhalava, the victim of a car crash, categorically demands a criminal case be launched against Demna Sordia, former head of the Patrol Police Investigation Department, and Arkadi Jikia, an investigator. Firtskhalava submitted a special appeal to Regional Prosecutor Ronald Akhalaia in vain. Firtskhalava blames Davit Kekenadze, Judge of the Zugdidi District Court, and his assistant, Nana Antia, Nino Meskhi, the head of the Correspondence Department within the State Chancellery.
Bank Seizes Pension from Disabled Pensioner Instead of Loan
72-year-old Shota Gorgadze applied to the Human Rights Center’s Adjara Bureau. He needed legal assistance while appealing against the decision made by Batumi Civil Court on October 16, 2007.
Relatives of the Dead Person Demand to Punish Patrol Policemen
Discussion of a famous case has resumed at the Kutaisi Court of Appeal. Family members of Varlam Pkhakadze, who was murdered in front of his house last year, have instructed attorney Rezo Tofuria to appeal to the verdict against patrol policemen Ivane Kapatadze, Dato Minashvili, Avalo Gabrichidze and Kakha Gabunia. Tofuria is demanding that the court to sentence the condemned to the maximum penalty. The policemen have also launched their own appeal, hoping to lessen their penalties.
Stories from Kutaisi Prison
Seventy-two-year-old Margo Tsetskhladze arrived in Kutaisi from Kobuleti early in the morning. The old mother knows that she can contact her son by delivering a parcel and she is ready for it. The woman in black is drying her sweaty forehead with a handkerchief and puts the bag in front of her legs having received an answer to her question- “who is the last in the queue?” The queue is too long. Everybody knows that they will not be able to go home soon. It is Thursday and prisoners from Kutaisi Prison # 2 are waiting for parcels from their relatives. The parcels do not seem too challenging.