Journalist from Zugdidi Injured in Car-crash Demands Patrol Police Investigators Be Punished
Nana Firtskhalava claims law enforcement has covered up a crime.
Journalist Nana Firtskhalava, the victim of a car crash, categorically demands a criminal case be launched against Demna Sordia, former head of the Patrol Police Investigation Department, and Arkadi Jikia, an investigator. Firtskhalava submitted a special appeal to Regional Prosecutor Ronald Akhalaia in vain. Firtskhalava blames Davit Kekenadze, Judge of the Zugdidi District Court, and his assistant, Nana Antia, Nino Meskhi, the head of the Correspondence Department within the State Chancellery.
Bank Seizes Pension from Disabled Pensioner Instead of Loan
72-year-old Shota Gorgadze applied to the Human Rights Center’s Adjara Bureau. He needed legal assistance while appealing against the decision made by Batumi Civil Court on October 16, 2007.
Relatives of the Dead Person Demand to Punish Patrol Policemen
Discussion of a famous case has resumed at the Kutaisi Court of Appeal. Family members of Varlam Pkhakadze, who was murdered in front of his house last year, have instructed attorney Rezo Tofuria to appeal to the verdict against patrol policemen Ivane Kapatadze, Dato Minashvili, Avalo Gabrichidze and Kakha Gabunia. Tofuria is demanding that the court to sentence the condemned to the maximum penalty. The policemen have also launched their own appeal, hoping to lessen their penalties.
Government Failed to Prevent Opposition from Holding a Demonstration in Zugdidi –Dress Rehearsal for November 2
Government failed to prevent the united opposition from holding a demonstration. However, representatives of the establishment successfully used appropriate methods to disperse the demonstration. People, gathered in front of the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Regional Administration Building, tried to avoid the harassment of young leaders of the National Movement and protected the opposition leaders.
Self-defense Policy In Kutaisi Prison
Koba Kobakhidze and Mamuka Ninua have been at a law under the Criminal Code of Georgia, Article 19/108 and 19/109 and they are serving their sentence in Geguti coloney. Kobakhidze was imprisoned 8 year, Ninua-10 years. By December 7, 2006 one had to serve 3 years and another one 5 years. But in that day when Kobakhidze and Ninua have been moved from Geguty coloney to the Kutasi Jail an inncident has happaned and their penalty has been extended by 10-10 years.