International Federation of Human Rights (FIDH) Confirms There Are Political Prisoners in Georgia
International human rights organizations already confirm that there are political prisoners in Georgia. International Federation  of Human Rights (FIDH) published its report which demonstrates that there are political prisoners in Georgia. More precisely, the FIDH declared 8 people to be political prisoners; they are: Nora Kvitsiani, Joni Jikia, Revaz Kldiashvili, Shalva Ramishvili, Maia Topuria (and people arrested together with her), Demur Antia, Omar Kutsnashvii, Merab Ratishvili.
Who Arrested Activists of Political Movement?
Four activists of the Political Movement for the United Georgia – Shukri Benidze, Giorgi Tevdorashvili, Iuri Latsabidze and Besik Latsabidze were released on July 23 after a 30-day-imprisonment. They disappeared on June 23 after the incident in front of the President’s Residence in the Avlabari district of Tbilisi. The Ministry of Internal Affairs [the “MIA”]did not confirm any information about their detention because it did not want to admit that policemen also participated in the incident on June 23.
Parliament Will Complicate the Procedure for the Release of Public Information
The Parliament of Georgia is discussing the draft-law on the amendments to the Law of Georgia on the Payment for a Copy of Public Information. The new law will entitle public agencies to estimate the payment for copy of public information individually. Lawyers think citizens will encounter more problems while getting public information from public agencies on time.
Wife of Prisoner Attempted Suicide In Front of the Batumi Prosecutor’s Office
On July 17, 2009 17-year-old Natia Jashi poured petrol over herself in front of the Batumi Prosecutor’s Office and soon she was on fire. Fortunately, her attempt to commit suicide failed because the driver of the Prosecutor’s Office managed to put out the fire.
Public Defender Demands Investigation of Torture of Detainees Arrested on June 15
Sozar Subari, Public Defender appealed to Mamuka Gvaramia, Chief Prosecutor of Georgia to investigate the violations committed by law enforcement officers against demonstrators at the Tbilisi Main Police Department on June 15.
Public Broadcasting and Temptations of the Majority
“You will not leave the studio without apologizing,” the anchor of the TV program “What Do People Think?” shouted to film director Eldar Shengelia during a live broadcast in 2001. Eka Beridze, the anchor, demanded an apology for his statement: “The Public Broadcasting [the “PB”] has not changed since my youth; it is still the governmental TV Company.” “We are sorry,” the journalists sitting in the studio said later. Eight years later the director of the PB did not want to show this recording again but it was done.
Activists of the Movement “Join Us” Joined the List of Political Prisoners
Rally in front of the parliament on July 20 ended with the detention of several activists of the youth movement “Join Us”. The detainees are blamed for disobedience to policemen and minor hooliganism.