Prisoner Escaped Death after European Court Took Up His Case
Several days ago Mamuka Ninua, a prisoner, was taken to the Tbilisi Central Hospital from Rustavi prison N 6 after his health conditions had seriously worsened. He has chronic colitis, psychopathia and Hepatitis C. He escaped death with the support of his attorney and the European Human Rights Court. The European Court demanded that the government of Georgia study Ninua’s health condition   and provide him with full medical assistance.
Labyrinths of Georgian Judiciary
On June 18 2009 the Tbilisi City Court imposed a 23-year prison sentence on Orest Bokhonko, a citizen of the Ukraine. Bokhonko was arrested at the Tbilisi International Airport on September 27, 2008. While he was detained the Georgian law enforcement officers blatantly violated his human rights guaranteed by the Law of Georgia and international conventions.
The International Federation for Human Rights FIDH Publishes Report on Political Prisoners in Georgia
The international human rights organization admitted the existence of the political prisoners in Georgia though it was previously claimed only by local non-governmental organizations. FIDH publishes a report which states: There are political prisoners in Georgia.
Clinton Urges Patience from Georgia over Breakaway Regions
Washington - Secretary of State Hillary Rodham Clinton urged Georgia to exhibit strategic patience in resolving issues over its two breakaway regions - South Ossetia and Abkhazia - and Russian occupation of those regions.