UDO Commission Intends to Set About 200 Prisoners Free
Prisoners still call Russian name “UDO” to the Commission on Early Conditional Release. Short time ago, the commission satisfied the application of 15 out of 127 prisoners and recommended the court to release them earlier. 2 of the released prisoners will be sent to monasteries for the rehabilitation within the Memorandum signed between the Patriarchate and Government.
Policemen Were Interrogated At the Trial on Eka Beselia’s Son and Brother
Batumi City Court continues discussion of the incident in the café-bar Elza in Batumi. Among 4 accused are Rati Milorava, underage son of Eka Beselia, leader of the political movement “For the United Georgi”, and her brother Sergo Beseliaa. They are accused for hooliganism and resistance to the policemen. The crime is punished by the imprisonment from 4 to 7 years. The incident happened in café-bar Elza in Batumi on August 19.
The US Congressman Frank R. Wolf: ‘I urge your government to release all political prisoners”
The Topuria case should be viewed as a key test of the progress that the Georgia is making toward reform of its judicial system. I urge your government to release all political prisoners and to work to ensure that Georgia moves toward a fair and independent judiciary.
Commissionaire of the CoE Discovered Disappeared Ossetian People
News sources from the South Ossetian de-facto government described the visit of the Human Rights Commissionaire of the CoE Thomas Hammarberg to Tskhinvali in details. Among them the negotiation with the leader of the separatist government Eduard Kokoity… Tskhinvali media sources described the visit details based on initial sources.