Unexecuted Court Decisions Increased
Number of unexecuted court decisions has seriously increased at Imereti regional bureau of the Execution Department. Victimized citizens demand to execute court decisions. Lawyers clarify that unexecuted judgments is a serious problem throughout the country and it is caused by various reasons.
Why Government Delays Discussion of Girgvliani’s Case in Strasbourg Court
Case discussion under Civil Law of Georgia ended with quite unrespectable result for Georgian society before the European Court of Human Rights started discussion of Sandro Girgvliani’s murder.  Tbilisi City Court partly satisfied the suit of Girgvliani’s family and imposed payment of compensation of 40 000 GEL on the defendant side. However, the family requested 200 000 GEL as a compensation.
European Court Recognized Rights of Repressed People on Getting Compensation from Georgian State
According to the judgment of the Strasbourg Human Rights Court Georgia shall introduce amendments to the law which was declared to be obligatory in 1997. The case deals with the citizens who were victims of Stalin’s repressions in 1937 and in fact it is precedential. European Court passed verdict against Georgia in the case Kiladzes VS Georgia and imposed the state to pay compensation to the victimized families. It means, like the Kiladzes other repressed people can also file complaints against the state.
Hostage of the Government
Last December, American congressman Frank Wolf sent letter to the Minister of Justice of Georgia Zurab Adeishvili and requested to release political prisoners. The Congressman quoted an extract from the report of the US State Department on Human Rights which discusses politically motivated detentions together with other violations; the report also underscores oppression on the judiciary system by the government. Before that, FIDH confirmed existence of political prisoners in Georgia.