The Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA) published preliminary report of the monitoring they carried out to assess the construction activities of shelters for the IDPs. The report states that only 60 770 900 GEL was spent from the allocated 176 646 450 GEL on the IDPs. As a result of the monitoring lawyers exposed several facts of inefficient activities and unreasonable expenditure of state funds.
Beyond Poverty Level and In the Street
Alternative Space without Windows and Door Instead the Accommodation for an IDP
An IDP from Abkhazia Mediko Jikia who lives beyond poverty level has been living in the street with her three little grandchildren for over one week. In 2006 she purchased two rooms from an IDP in the building of Abkhazian Court in Kalaubani Street N 6, in Varketili settlement. She created minimal living conditions in the accommodation. The Ministry of Refugees and Accommodation registered her in that address in November of 2007. One year later the accommodation was registered on her. However, the registration happened only after the space was sold to the group of lawyers. One of those lawyers was Davit Jabidze, former governor of Isani-Samgori district in Tbilisi. The group demanded the IDPs to leave the accommodation and evicted them under force.
We Never Differentiated between Ossetians and Georgians in Our Village
The Human Rights Center has already published an article about the village of Tsitelubani in Gori district. It is very interesting village – one of those villages where ethnic Ossetians and Georgians live together and despite 20-year-old conflict they manage to live in peace.
Neither House, Nor Compensation...
Family of Zurab Maisuradze from the village of Meghvrekisi in Gori district fled from the village on August 11, 2008 during the armed conflict. Now, he cannot flee from the kindergarten because the government is not going to reconstruct his house or give compensation. The family with four children cannot live in the house because it was seriously damaged.
What Is The Difference Between “Old” and “New” IDPs?!
People, who were internally displaced from Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions in 1991-93, think that Government of Georgia pays more attention to the victims of the war in August of 2008. Officials of the Government of Georgia are proud that unlike previous president, the current one has created comfort for new IDPs.
The Problem of Muslim Meskhs Remains Unsolved
Based on the obligation obtained by the state of Georgia in front of European Union repatriation of so called “Turkish Meskhs” should have started in 2002 and ended in 2011. Only 2 years remain till the official term expires but neither money nor economic and political climate exists in the country for repatriating Muslim Meskhs. Meanwhile, Muslim Georgians that were deported from Meskheti, a region in South Georgia demand their return to their homeland fairly. Large scaled and brutal violation of rights of Muslim Meskhs occurs many years now. Deported Meskhs have only legal basis for returning to their motherland.