Ariane Tombet: “Conflict Parties Wish to Support Search of Missing People”
Although 19 years have passed since 1990s Georgian-Abkhazian conflict, the family members of many victimized people are still missing.  Victims of the armed conflict in August of 2008 also do not know the whereabouts of their missing family members.
IDP Sisters to Be Expelled from the Renovated Accommodation
There are cement sacks and tools in the yard of four-storied residential house in Lomouri Street in Rustavi. “We should finish the renovation at the end of October; so we are working in a hurry,” the workers explained who thoroughly renovate the house. Every floor is being renovated. We hear children’s voices together with the building noise.
Government Continues to Forcefully Evict IDPs
The third stage of IDP eviction takes place with violations. The IDPs have been evicted from 4 compact settlement places of Tbilisi: Varketili #204 kindergarten, Samghereti St, 8 Uznadze St and 16 Kazbegi St.
Social Conditions for IDPs Not Changed
Social conditions for IDPs have not changed yet. IDPs from Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region in the 1990s complained about it with the Human Rights Center. They said they have many problems; the main problem is that despite many years passed since the displacement, many of them still lack shelter.
Story about Angry Pitskhelauri
“Those, who work for Russians or Ossetians, who signs their documents and get salaries from them, cannot work with us,” representatives of Akhalgori district IDP administration – district governor Zurab Pitskhelauri and his deputy Valodia Shermadini - told us.
Suicide of Status-Less IDP
72-year-old Malkhaz Maghaldadze, who fled from his house during the war in August of 2008, committed suicide.
I have Nothing Left but My name – States IDP, Head of Large Family
An IDP family has addressed the Human Rights Center for help. Malkhaz Shoshitashvili has been living in the house of his brother in the village Chumateleti of Khashuri municipality for three years now.