Round table at Human Rights House Tbilisi about social and legal status of IDPs
On December 18, Human Rights House Tbilisi organized a round table about the problems and challenges of IDPs.
Public Discussion – Conflicts and Inter-Cultural Relations
On November 14, Human Rights Center organized public discussion on Conflicts and Inter-Cultural Relations in the frame of the project Coalition for Rebuilding Trust in the conference hall of the Human Rights House Tbilisi; the project is implemented by the Norwegian Helsinki Committee in South Caucasus and Human Rights Center is local partner in it.
Sozar Subari’s promise was not kept – IDPs wait for the winter with fear
Former building of the hospital in Gori was assigned to the Ministry of IDPs from Occupied Territories, Refugees and Accommodation for long term accommodation of IDPs in it. Based on the resolution # 320 of the Minister, those IDPs will move to the new building, who lived in horrible conditions in semi-ruined buildings.
IDPs vs Endless Problems
People displaced from Tskhinvali in 1990s have lived in the IDP settlement in Gori Tour Base for 24 years already. They say their cottages are in poor conditions for living and can provide expertise conclusion to confirm the fact. 139 internally displaced families live in the Tour base settlement now.
Public Defender to Monitor Flat Assignment Process to IDPs
Ministry of Internally Displace People from Occupied Territories, Refugees and Accommodation of Georgia will assign flats to IDPs according to special criteria. Special forms are filled in, where IDPs write all information reflecting their current conditions. Received information is evaluated and points are granted. Families, who will receive highest points, will receive flats in the first stage.
“I Will Burn Myself with My Disabled Son in front of Ministry”
Diagnosis – hydrocephaly, 12 surgical operations, shunted on the head, attached to the shunting apparatus, which often goes out of order because of “tramp life” and abnormal living conditions. New surgeries after surgeries. No home! No hygiene! No medical treatment! No rehabilitation! No food! He takes medicines time by time – it is present situation of three and half years old Luka.
“Ranger Knew That I Was Cutting Trees” – Stories from Ateni Gorge
Several facts of cutting firewood pulp and construction wood were observed in Ateni Gorge in January, 2014. Most facts were observed on January 22-23. Wood was confiscated in every case; the seized fire wood will be assigned to socially indigent families.
Allowance for IDPs Increased
The state will no longer cover electricity bills of the IDPs living in compact settlements. These changes will go in force from March 1, 2014. The government covered 100 kilowatt electricity bills for each IDP family per month. From March 1, the monthly allowance for IDPs will increase from 28 lari up to 45 lari.