Prosecutor’s Office Does Not Investigate Oppression on Journalists
Public Defender of Georgia Giorgi Tugushi has sent two recommendations to the chief prosecutor Murtaz Zodelava this week. The Ombudsman requested the prosecutor to investigate oppression facts on journalists but the Prosecutor’s Office does not respond to any fact.
Why Did Erosi Climb Over the Fence?
Early in the morning of November 30, a leader of the Georgian Party Erosi Kitsmarishvili climbed over the fence of the TV-Company “Maestro” together with ten people and halted working of the TV-station; relatively, the broadcasting of the Maestro was suspended.
Lasha Tugushi: “There Is One Pocket Which Funds TV-Channels”
Editor-in-chief of the newspaper Resonance Lasha Tugushi works on the development of Georgian media. He participated in the preparation of about 11 draft-laws on media and part of them was already initiated at the parliament; another part is still being prepared. Lasha Tugushi told humanrights.ge that the packet of draft-laws cover a wide range of issues.
Journalist Gela Mtivlishvili Petitioned to Chief Prosecutor of Georgia
Editor of the ICK, journalist Gela Mtivlishvili petitioned to the Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Murtaz Zodelava. He sues the former Kakheti regional prosecutor Levan Sachishvili and requests to start criminal prosecution against him for having threatened the journalist.
Bidzina and Coyotes
Entire Tbilisi and supposedly, entire Georgian population is speaking only about Bidzina Ivanishvili’s press-conference. Ecstatic comments are endlessly made in social networks and online forums.