Levan Kubaneishvili Does Not Listen to Professionals
Public Defender Sozar Subari sent a special letter to Levan Kubaneishvili, director general of the Public Broadcasting (PB), to attend a meeting. The topic of the discussion at the meeting was the situation about the PB. Kubaneishvili did attend the meeting. Later he did not answer the phone calls of the Public Defender.
Board of the TV Company “Imedi” Oppresses Journalists
Several days ago, the journalists of the TV Company “Imedi” spread statement where they fixed May 6 as a deadline for the TV Company board to stop censorship in the company. The statement was prepared by a group of journalist. It was initiated by Tengo Mezurnishvili, chief producer of the TV Company “Imedi”. After the statement was spread, the board of the TV Station conducted so-called inner investigation and demanded Mezurnishvili to leave the channel.
Optional Justice for Journalists
We live in the country of paradoxes. If you serve the government completely, you are secure; but if you serve it only partially, you are in danger and if you say the truth, you will be hushed up. Several days ago,a very funny incident happened. The Ministry of Internal Affairs arrested a certain Nikoloz Chikhradze for sending a threatening letter to Levan Kubaneishvili, Director General of the Public Broadcasting; meanwhile, tens of journalists are threatened, kidnapped and beaten in Georgia.
Ia Antadze: “There Is a Huge Problem in the Freedom of Speech in Georgia”
Freedom of speech is guarantee of independent, civilized and democratic state. Freedom of exchanging opinions means dialogue, civil form of conversation and not mumbling the words. Freedom of speech does not discharge anyone from moral and ethic responsibilities.