Transparency International – Georgia: “Advertising Market Monopolized”
The Georgian advertising sector is characterized by a lack of competition and strong concentration of the market; the researchers of the TI-Georgia evaluated the Georgian advertising market as monopolized and suggest governmental institutions to refrain from interference in the functioning of media and advertising market.
MIA Partly Acknowledged Damage of Journalists during May 26 Dispersal
Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia partly agreed with the litigation of journalists and acknowledged that they were injured and received material damage during the dispersal of May 26 protest demonstration; thus, the MIA took responsibility to reimburse their damage.
Editors of the Georgian Business Week Newspaper Request to Pay Salary Arrears
Former employees of the Georgian Business Week newspaper request repayment of salary debts and accuse the newspaper in ignoring Court verdict.
Erosi Beyond Maestro
The founders of the TV Company Maestro and the representative of the managing company Erosi Kitsmarishvili could not reach agreement. The negotiation had been going on for several hours on December 1st in the office of the TV Company. The Coalition for Media Advocacy played the role of a mediator in the consultations. However, organization could not manage to mediate between the conflicting sides.
Mass Media Protesting Against Auctions Announced by Tbilisi City Hall
On November 29th the representatives of mass media held a protest action in front of Tbilisi City Hall – “I read newspapers.” The ordinary citizens participated in the action along with the representatives of various media outlets and Georgian Press Association. The protestors symbolically held newspapers.