Journalists of TV-Company Dia Complain about Breached Labor Rights
12 employees of the TV-Company Dia quitted job. They say the reason of their decision was “cabal labor contracts” the administration offered to them. On September 22, journalists held press conference in the Gori office of the Civic Engagement Center and stated that whole team of the TV-Company Dia quitted job; among them are: head of news room, journalists, cameramen, TV-program anchors, development managers, editor and technical personnel.
Ethic Charter Assessed Information Released by Moambe Was Discriminative
Journalistic Ethic Charter Council concluded that information released in Moambe, main news program of the day at Public Broadcaster on August 6 was discriminative and contradicts both Code of Conduct of the Public Broadcaster and Code of Conduct for Broadcasters; the news was about death of a child caused by negligence of parents.
Georgian Dream gives Medea Vasadze several days to make decision
Adjara Supreme Council MP from Georgian Dream Medea Vasadze must within one week decide how to act due to the phone call made to TV-Channel 25 journalist Jaba Ananidze.  Majority member Gia Masalkin says that the majority has given Medea Vasadze a choice: she must either apologize or leave the post of the Human Rights Committee.  In case if Vasadze will not take any of the decisions proposed, majority will discuss her issue again.
Human Rights Center Presented Report on Media
On April 23, Human Rights Center presented report Georgian Media in Transitional Period. The Report was prepared with financial support of the National Endowment for Democracy (NED) and covers most significant developments in Georgian media in 2012-2014.
Video-Crew of the TV 3 Was In Inhuman Conditions in Tskhinvali Prison
Tskhinvali de-facto authority released three employees of TV 3 – journalist Bela Zakaidze, cameraman Vakho Lekiashvili and technician of the TV-Company Mikheil Mikheov within 24 hours.
This Affects You – Demonstration in Batumi
On February19, demonstration was held in the frame of the Campaign “This Affects You – we are still listened to” in Batumi. Representatives of nongovernmental and media organizations initially gathered in May 6 Park and then marched to Batumi University to request prohibition of illegal, secret surveillance.
Journalist of Guria News Alleges District Governor Verbally Insulted Her
Journalist of Guria News Zhana Megrelishvili said, on February 14, Ozurgeti district governor Konstantine Sharashenidze insulted and cursed her in his working rooms, when journalist tried to get his comment.
Journalists of Lanchkhuti Based Newspaper Blame Georgian Dream’s Members in Verbal Insulting
Journalist of the local independent newspaper “Yes and No” Mamuka Kantaria said that two days ago, at about 19:00 pm, members of the Georgian Dream’s local office and employees of non-profit legal entity Lanchkhuti Guria (football club) Edisher Zhordania, Gialo Chkhaidze, Temur Aleksaia and director of Ltd Lanchkhuti 2000 Nugzar Tsintsadze broke into the newspaper’s office and verbally insulted the journalist. Kantaria said the abusers were irritated because of the article, they had published in the newspaper Yes and No.