Why do Abkhazians Need Unarmed Georgians?!
In the past two years, Georgian men have frequently been recruited by the Abkhazian army. Despite their resistance, Georgian men are sent to Ochamchire and Sokhumi military units. Nowadays, 52 men are serving in the armed forces of de facto government. In spring these men were forced by Abkhazian combatants to leave their villages situated in the lower Gali region.
What Makes More Frequent the Facts of Murder in Armed forces
What makes more frequent the facts of murder in Armed forces Several days ago the soldier Levan Songulashvili of Kutaisi brigade 3 of Georgian Armed forces died. In accordance with the version of Military Police of  Defence Ministry Songulashvili committed suicide but this version is not convincing for his family members, so the relatives categorically deny the fact of suicide. As they state he is brutally beaten before death and then he is shot from behind.
Population Finds Bullets Shot By Reservists in Their Yards
Population of the villages of Grdzelichala, Eniseli and Gremi in Kvareli District demands to remove the military polygon of Telavi Reservists’ Battalion from the village of Shakriani. They have petitioned to the local government and Ministry of Defense regarding the problem several times, though in vain. Local residents claim that the firing very often results into fire and they find bullets in their yards. Unfortunately, one person became a victim of gunfire.
More and More Soldiers Are Killed In Georgian Army
Manslaughter without due caution and circumspection –an article from Georgian Criminal Code –law enforcers launch criminal investigations on the murder of soldiers in Georgian Army under this article. Representatives of the Minister of Defense call similar facts incidents; however those incidents have increased in number recently. On July 13 one more soldier died in Upper Abkhazia while accomplish peacekeeping mission. Twenty-one-year-old Levan Natatralashvili, a resident of Dedoflistskaro District, was serving his term in Krtsanisi training center. Ten days ago, the Internal Ministry took him and other members of the unit to the Kodori Gorge.
Kakheti Population Demands to Remove the Polygon of Reservists Unit from the Area
Residents of the villages of Gremi and Grdzelichala in the Kvareli district demand either to remove the polygon of the Telavi Reservists’ Unit from the area or to severe the security measures for reservists. The villagers became furious after the accident several days ago. According to the initial information reservists murdered Aleksi Khutsurauli by a machine gun. Local people claim that very often gun blazing result into a fire. Villagers find bullets on the pasture and in their yards.
Islamic Army Threatens Us with Terrorist Acts
Iraq Islamic Army protests Georgian soldier’s participation in peace-making operations. Several days ago, they sent threatening letter to Georgia which stated that if we go on cooperation with American people, they would arrange terrorist acts in Georgia.
Number of Georgian Soldiers in Iraq to 2 000
Since 2007 the contingent of Georgian soldiers working as peacekeeping troops in Iraq and Kosovo will increase from 280 up to 2000. If Georgian peacekeepers patrolled the green line and carried out mine-clearing operations, hereafter they will be moved to the red line. Many people fail to understand why Georgia increases its contingent in the war zone while other countries have either reduced or withdrawn their troops from Iraq.
Soldier Sacrificed to “Collected Money”
Forester of Abi Wood in the Akhaltsikhe District discovered jeans, leather waistcoat, military boots and bones in the seven-kilometers-deep gap when he was doing his every-day round-wood-raid. The dead person turned up Daniel Aghlemashvili, a soldier who disappeared on March 9 after the incident caused by collecting of the money in the unit. The father, Isoeb Aghlemashvili, recognized the civil clothes of his son. The expertise is going on too. Since the incident happened in the unit, the fuss of the parents has turned into a fear.
People Blow up on landmines Every Month in Georgia
Territories in Georgia, where landmines were planted years ago, still seriously threaten Georgian population. Accidents, when people blew up on the shells, occur very frequently. The last accident happened on January 14 in the village of Ternali in the Tskaltubo District. Grandfather and a nine-year-old grandchild died on the scene. Six-year-old Keti Chagunava had her eye badly injured after the accident. Experts demand maps of the area from Russia to eradicate the problem of the shells finally.