Do Russian Soldiers Also Participate in Pre-election Campaign of Abkhazia?
Controversial news are spread about introduction of additional Russian military forces in Gali district.
Russian armed forces introduced additional forces in Gali district on October 27. Giorgi Baramia the head of the legitimate government of Abkhazia stated at the special briefing on October 28.
Hero of Iraq Ramaz Mandzulashvili Won Trial
Defense Ministry of Georgia lost trial against hero of Iraq Ramaz Mandzulashvili.Last year, Gori district court had different opinion about the case of Ramaz Mandzulashvili but it changed its attitude this year. The Ministry of Defence tried to settle the problem before the court passed judgment but the trial turned out too resonant and the court had to pass verdict against the Ministry.
Former Hostages of Ossetian Separatists Urge the Government for Help
During the war in August of 2008, Temur Jarmelashvili was hostage in Tskhinvali for 16 days. He still does not know why he was released from the captivity; he supposes that he was exchanged in Ossetian people arrested by Georgian law enforcers.
Court VS Honor and Dignity of Soldier
On November 6, 2008 Gori district court signed plea-bargain with two soldiers who were accused for deserting the army during war operations in August 2008. According to the bargain, initial charge of the soldiers-deserting-was changed into disobedience. The attorneys of the accused people requested plea-bargain. They considered it was the shortest way to gain freedom for detainees in the expectation of the Presidential mercy. On December 17, 2008, on St. Barbare’s Day, soldiers were really pardoned and released. Everybody should have been pleased with the result but pardoned soldiers, Zurab Khorbaladze and Giorgi Meskhi are sure that impartial court should have estimated their innocence. However, the lawyers could not give them guarantee for similar decision and the accused people had to accept status of a guilty and get freedom at the expense of soldier’s honor and dignity. Whilst, they expected the court to protect their dignity.