Wikileaked: U.S. ambassador to Russia: We can't arm Georgia due to the "reset"
Ever since President Barack Obama took office, his administration has refused to sell military equipment to Georgia. In a newly released WikiLeaks cable, the U.S. ambassador to Russia made the argument that U.S. military support to Georgia is unwise because it would upset the U.S.-Russian "reset."
Defense Ministry Confirms Incident in Military Unit but Claims that Soldiers Beat Each Other
The ministry of defense confirmed an incident in the 42nd battalion of the fourth brigade of the Armed Forces on November 4. However, the ministry denies the information about a physical assault of soldiers by commanders.  The public defender who personally visited the unit provided a similar response to the allegations.
Where Are Soldiers of Reserve Army Taken? Ani Goderdzishvili, presa.ge The ministry of defense does not have program for the training of reserve arm
Georgian Officer dies in Afghanistan, the corporal loses both legs
During the military operations conducted in Afghanistan, 28-year-old Georgian officer, the head of the 31st battalion unit of hundred soldiers, the chief lieutenant Mukhran Shukvani has died.
Russian government planning to accommodate some of the sufferers of the conflagration in Abkhazia
The Russian government is planning to accommodate some of the sufferers of conflagration in Abkhazia.  This was reported to “Interpressnews” by IDPs from Abkhazia now living in Yaroslav and Nizhny Novgorod of Russian Federation. According to their allegations, the sufferers of conflagration from these regions are promised to be definitely accommodated in Abkhazia by government.
“Let’s go to the reserve, it’s cool!” Phrase will conclude with Georgians used as target practice.
We all remember a commercial shown by numerous national television channels before the 2008 August war in which a tank violating traffic rules outruns a car. The young driver of the car is fascinated by the capabilities of the tank. Another young person climbs out of the tank and calls to him with a shout, “Come to the reserve, it’s cool!” In the two years following the August war, new militarist video clips are expected. The government is currently amending the laws concerning reserve service and the calls for militarism have increased in President Saakashvili’s speeches.
Saakashvili Talks on ‘Total Defense’ to Army Top Brass
Georgia needs “a total defense” wherein “each village should be able to defend itself”, as Russia has not dropped its plans to occupy entire country, President Saakashvili said on July 28.