Prosecutor’s Office addresses court with mediation of Kalandadze’s imprisonment
The Prosecutor’s Office has publsihed a new incident against Bacho Akhalaia and Giorgi Kalandadze and addressed the court with the mediation of Kalandadze’s imprisonment.
Continuation of Secret Meeting -Sons of Georgian Dream’s Coordinators Recruited
Members of the coalition Georgian Dream state that sons of their coordinators were recruited to military service. Representatives of the Coalition’s local office provided Human Rights Centre with the list of some people who were recruited only because they supported the opposition parties.
Bargaining with dead people in Pankisi Ravine
On September 3, at 5 am 22 year old Aslan Margoshvili and 26 year old Bahaudin Aldamovi (Mothers last name Kavtarashvili) were buried on Duisi cemetery. The police officers and relatives of deceased delivered corpses through the bypass, because Journalists were waiting in the entrance road of Pankisi ravine.
Why Residents of Lapankuri doubt about Official Version of Operation
Residents of Lapankuri village have questions regarding official version of hostage rescue operation in Lopota ravine about which they have not received any response yet. They also find it difficult to think about logical connection between what they have seen and official version of operation.
Ucha Nanuashvili: “I think Nobody Was Kidnapped in Lopota Valley”
“I think nobody kidnapped young people in Lopota Valley and so called terrorists had crossed Georgian Border at least several weeks ago. Young people accidently encountered them and they decided to get rid of so called paramilitaries. Presumably government wanted to use them for other purposes,” human rights defender Ucha Nanuashvili, executive director of Human Rights Center, said.
Georgia says 3 troops, 11 militants killed near Russia border
(Reuters) - Georgian Interior Ministry forces shot dead 11 gunmen, and three of its own troops were killed in an operation to free hostages near the border with Russia, the ministry said on Wednesday.
Dangerous Flight Which Was Kept in Secret by Saakashvili
Like previous years, on the fourth anniversary of August 2008 Russian-Georgian War, the President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili was still under particular attention. However, there was nothing original and new in his main messages with regard to the war, except a strange story which was not known to the large society for so long time.
Reservist – Danger Expected after October 25
Information Center of Kakhet [ICK] interviewed one of the leaders of the volunteer military reserve army Mate Mateshvili. He said the government is expecting threat after October 25 of 2012. Gerber knives were distributed among reservists, who took five-day military training, and they will receive automatic guns in case of necessity.
“Temur Alasania Was Not Interested Only In the Purchase of Dispersal Weapon”
According to the spread information, Temur Alasania, uncle of the Georgian President, is attending the weapon exhibition in Paris; he wants to purchase modern weapon for the dispersal of demonstrations. The information was spread based on the reports of journalist Giorgi Popkhadze from the Radio France. Kviris Palitra got in touch with Giorgi Popkhadze with regard to this case.