• ‘We have produced our own anti-tank weapon’
• Georgia has ‘serious talks’ on exporting its armored vehicle and IFV
Paramilitary Groups Camouflaged under Voluntary Reserve Service
Lately, opposition representatives have spoken about the training of paramilitary groups in western Georgia, particularly in the Samegrelo region. They have noted that the government is training a special contingent to be used to disperse possible protest demonstrations. The government responded to the opposition’s allegations after March 15, when Irakli Alasania, leader of opposition political party Our Georgia – Free Democrats, asked foreign ambassadors accredited to Georgia to put pressure on the Georgian government to halt the training process of armed units in Samegrelo.
Jehovah Witnesses Face Problems Because of Obligatory Military Service
Jehovah witnesses Omar Aznaurashvili and Bondo Javakhishvili faced problems when military commissariat at the Isani –Samgori district administration recruited them to obligatory military service. Aznaurashvili and Javakhishvili are recruits but the Georgian law discharges them from obligatory military service due to their religious faith. Despite that, the Isani-Samgori district administration’s military commissariat has summoned them to serve in the armed forces.
Bokeria’s Silence
Government officials called the information on the creation of paramilitary groups in western Georgia ‘delirium’ and did not refrain from making cynical remarks toward Alasania. Moreover, the National Security Council (NSC) stated that the information provided by Alasania was not serious, proceeded to add an ironic introduction to the documents provided by the Free Democrats leader and uploaded it to the NSC website.
Taking Liberties, Misusing Power – Human Rights Center’s annual report for 2011
Human Rights Center’s annual report for 2011 “Taking Liberties, Misusing Power” shows the main human rights developments observed in Georgia in 2011. The report reviews legislative changes adopted throughout the year, some of which violate international standards, impose unreasonably strict sanctions, and include vague terminology the interpretation of which could infringe on the rights of Georgian citizens.