Guriis Moambe to Be Left Without Space?
Several days ago, Ozurgeti municipal board made decision to unilaterally suspend agreement with the newspaper Guriis Moambe signed on July 12, 2012. Board chairman said that municipal board decided to make the decision after they received a letter from the Minister of Regional Development, where he requested the local authority to seek a space for statistics department.
Saakashvili Demands from Interior Ministry to Find Those Behind 'Jihad Threat' Video
President Saakashvili has “instructed” Interior Minister Irakli Garibashvili to “immediately” identify those who have “produced and commissioned” a video, which threatens to take jihad into Georgia.
Seven Georgian Soldiers Die in Afghan Truck Bomb Attack
A U.S. Marine (left) and a Georgian army soldier from the 42nd infantry battalion (right) conduct patrol outside forward operating base Shir Ghazay, Helmand province, Afghanistan, May 10, 2013. Three days after this photo was taken, a truck bomb attack on base in Shir Ghazay killed three Georgian soldiers; a similar attack on other base in Helmand killed seven Georgian soldiers on June 6, 2013. U.S. Marine Corps photo by Cpl. Alejandro Pena via DVIDS
MoD Releases Details on Georgian Troops Wounded in May 13 Helmand Attack
10 out of total 27 Georgian troops, who have sustained injuries in the May 13 attack by insurgents in Shir Ghazay, Helmand province in Afghanistan, were back on duty on May 14, the Georgian Ministry of Defense said.