HIV/Aids Infected Person Demands 200,000 GEL from the Blood Bank
The Kutaisi Appeal Court is discussing the suit of Lamzira Chaladze, resident of Kutaisi, against the Kutaisi Regional Blood Bank.
Mentally Disabled Girl's Parents Sue Doctors
Nineteen-year-old Nana Gegenava from Poti had been mentally disabled since her birth. Doctors said, "She is mentally retarded and displays aggressive behavior." Gegenava is currently being treated at the Tbilisi Central Neurological Clinics.
Family's Hard Social Conditions Are Graved by Their Daughter's Disease
Nineteen-year-old Natela Bolkvadze needs urgent operation. According to the diagnosis, she has injuries in the breast and abdomen which resulted from the burn. Her breast is deformed. The Bolkvadzes live in hard conditions back at home. Kedi District Authority promises the family to give thirty lari in assistance. The only income of the family is the small pension of the blind grandmother.
A Hepatitis Has Been Discovered in Aspindza
Nearly forty pupils have been infected with Hepatitis in Aspindza district. Children's parents say the reason for the infection is water, which has worms in it. Dirty water is not a strange thing in the district. People are unprotected in this field.
Rabies Vaccine Supplies Run Out - Keep Away From Dogs!
The Russian-Georgian embargo has affected the drug supply, particularly rabies vaccines. Russia was the only country that supplied Georgia with this vaccine. At the moment, the blockade is underway and we have the only one way out -- to avoid dogs and other animals.