Government Sponsor “Madneuli” ,,historically pollutes” the Environment
Environment defenders have been expressing concern about the pollution of the rivers Kazretula and Mashavera by the remnants of the enterprise “Madneuli.”  According to the information of local government, one of the serious pollutions occurred in May-June of 2010.
Polyclinic without Water
According to the president’s resolution # 678 dated by July 19, 2010, Khoni polyclinic Ltd “Eskulape” was assigned to the Insurance Company “Aldagi” through direct purchase. Based on the initiative of the insurance company medical center with 20 beds was to be opened in the building. According to the agreement the hospital should start working in December of 2011 in compliance with all norms and license requirements.
Resort-House “Menji” in Its Last Days
Once people called it the “cemetery of crutches”; now the resort-house “Menji” is completely destroyed. The process started several years ago. Initially, the members of the military formation “Mkhedrioni” and Guardia-men, who lived in it for some time, destroyed it; after the Georgian-Abkhaz armed conflict in 1990s the IDPs from Abkhazia sheltered in the buildings of the resort-house.  The property, which survived the civil war, was sacrificed to the negligence of the directors of the resort-house.
Court Refused Repressed Citizen to Grant Pension
Lidia Lomtatidze applied to the Human Rights Center for help. Her father Dimitri Lomtatidze was a political victim. Lidia and her brother Anatoli were born when their father was in exile. However, unlike her brother Lidia Lomtatidze cannot receive pension of the repressed person.