What Was the Price for a Position in Shida Kartli Governor's Board?
The famous case of Nino Avetisova, the former personal assistant of the governors, Mikheil Kareli and Irakli Okruashvili, will soon conclude in the Gori District Court. The Shida Kartli Prosecutor's Office detained Avetisova in spring, 2006. Gori residents had brought suit against her then. They complained that Nino Avetisova had extorted some money from them. The accused promised to find jobs for them with the help of Okruashvili and Kareli.
Governor’s Fund is Spotty
We took issue with the unreasonable expenses of the Shida Kartli Governor’s fund in 2004. Two years ago, journalists examined the Governor’s fund using data from the Chamber of Control Based on the information gathered, the 'Human Rights Information and Documentation Centre' published articles about abuses with the Governor’s fund and the names of real and fictitious charity businessmen who were donating to the fund. Now we have uncovered a new violation.