Bribed Elections in Mountainous Adjara
United National Movement gained votes in the mountainous districts of Adjara autonomous republic in exchange of financial assistance and promises. Khulo district residents said voting for election number 5 during the elections cost 100 or 200 lari in their district; residents of Shuakhevi district said they were promised freedom of prisoner Vazha Khimshiashvili.
Human Rights Center’s Last Periodic Reports on Media Monitoring
In the frame of Media-Monitoring on the Coverage of Parliamentary Elections, Human Rights Center publishes reports from the last two periods - October 22 – November 4 and November 5-November 18.
“Balance Violation Remaining main Problem of TV-Companies” - Report
Charter of Journalistic Ethics and Slovak Organization Memo 98 publicized the Summery Report on pre-election media monitoring 22 November.
Quality and Purpose of Political Advertisements
What is necessary for good advertisement - much money and good PR-specialist? Very often, number of votes at the elections relies on these two factors. One the one hand there is balance and number of pre-election advertisements (how many minutes were spent on advertisements of each political party) and on the other hand there is quality of advertisements prepared by political parties.
TV Advertisements in the Post-Election Period
After the parliamentary election, number of social advertisements has significantly decreased in TV-Companies; political advertisemetns are not aired at all. However, an interesting tendency was observed on Kavkasia, TV9 and Maestro – number and length of commercial advertisements increased.
Announcements of Moambe, Politicians’ Wifes and Balance on Public Broadcaster
Soon, The Human Rights Center will finish media-monitoring of parliamentary elections, which covered not only pre-election but post-election period too, in accordance to the project agreement.
Ruin of National Municipal Boards Started in Kvemo Kartli
After elections, personnel changes started in the municipal boards of different regions. Considering the fact that municipal boards were staffed with the members of the National Movement as a result of last self-governmental elections, the former ruling party still maintains decision-makers’ positions in district boards.
Elections Requested at Kutaisi University
“University is apolitical organization and ongoing process and political changes in the country shall not influence it. It is awkward to speak about politicization of our university. Nobody was fired from university on political grounds,” rector of Kutaisi Tsereteli University Giorgi Gavtadze answered to a group of lecturers who request his resignation and prompt elections of a new rector at the university.
Hate Speech- Pre-Election Tool
Throughout 2012 pre-election campaign, unfortunately several facts of so-called hate speech and xenophobia were observed from the side of political actors. In some cases, media acts as disseminator of similar statements and sometimes they are authors of those xenophobic statements.
Norwegian Helsinki Committee Recommends Ucha Nanuashvili for the Position of Ombudsman
Norwegian Helsinki Committee supports executive director of Human Rights Center Ucha Nanuashvili, whose candidature for the position of Georgian Public Defender was offered to Parliament of Georgia by part of Georgian human rights organizations.
There Are Questions about Past Activities of the Candidate for Lanckhuti District Governor’s Position
Davit Chkhaidze from Atsana village filed application for the vacant position of district governor at a session of the Lanckhuti municipal board. He was active supporter of the Coalition Georgian Dream in the village. Despite that, representatives of the Coalition’s local office have controversial opinions about his candidature.
“We Do Not Need Self-Proclaimed District Governor!” Samtredia Residents State
“We do not need self-proclaimed district governor!” On October 30-31 Samtredia residents protested Avtandil Sturua’s appointment to the position of district governor with this slogan. After October 1 parliamentary elections, Samtredia municipal board elected Avto Sturua for the position of the district governor who was the district majority MP in the previous convocation parliament.