After the new government came in office, peaceful life of self-governmental bodies in almost every region of Georgia deteriorated. Local population, led by activists of the coalition Georgian Dream, started demonstrations in front of district administrations. They request personnel changes not only in central authority but in local self-governments too.
“Martvili without National Movement” District Governor and Chairman of Municipal Board Blamed in Corruption
Martvili district administration and municipal board has been paralyzed for more than one month. Participants of the demonstration do not allow employees of the self-governmental bodies into the office.
Vote-Thief (Part I)
Under the Criminal Code of Georgia, fabrication of election documents is a crime punished by imprisonment for up to 2 years. The journalistic investigation below will tell you how and who faked the majoritarian polls in Signagi district during the parliamentary elections of October 1, 2012.
Historic Review of Georgian Political Advertisement
In 2005, American researchers estimated that political advertisements on TV have short (two-week) impact on voters. But the result is so rapid and effective, that every tetri spent is justified.
Pre-election Advertisement Promises
Is it easy to advertise yogurt? It might not be easy because every yogurt is almost equal, and the advertisement shall expose something special in it. As a result you must buy this particular yogurt and not other. And you must not be disappointed. This law is universal and it works in all other cases if it has long-term goals.