City Mayor –Achilles’ Heel of Kutaisi
Kutaisi mayor Nugzar Shamugia resigned. He wrote resignation letter on December 7.
Kutaisi City Mayor Fired a Public Official Because of Her Party Membership
Head of department for children’ rights and juvenile issues at the Kutaisi local government was fired for the fifth time already. Maguli Giorgadze appeals to the Kutaisi Prosecutor’s Office against the City Hall.
School Teachers Are Compelled To Join National Movement
Teachers of public schools in Kakheti region are compelled to join the ruling party. The teachers say they received directives from school directors. The directors of public schools were instructed by the heads of district educational resource-centers. “Unless we apply to join the National Movement, the directors said our working hours will be limited or we will be fired,” said teachers.
Preparations in Advance for Fraud Elections
“The National Movement (the ruling party) is already preparing for fraud elections and will never refrain from achieving its goal. It will use the rudest and dirtiest methods to fraud the coming elections like previous ones. This time, the representatives of the Kutaisi office of the ruling party intends to involve public schools in the campaign and staffs the board of supervisors with its trustees,” said Nato Katamadze, chairperson of Kutaisi office of the Republic Party.