Elections Won by False ID Cards
Information on usage of false ID cards in the 2008 presidential and parliamentary elections and 2010 local government elections has been spread by different sources. But the scheme of its usage – false ID cards made before elections, inclusion of these numbers in the lists of Central Election Commission, bringing citizens from different regions (to exclude the embarrassment and their recognition by others), who agreed or were forced to fulfill the order and voting with false ID cards, - was so refined that it was virtually impossible to find out about it.
“You Are Dead!” – Retired People Victimized by Election Fabrications Cannot Get Their Pensions and “Lives” Back
People are not surprised with paradoxes in Georgia. During every election dead people raise from the dead but apparently we have already put up with it; however we could not imagine that things happened vice versa too. Several retired people from Poti district could not get their pensions because they were not on the list. When they inquired the reasons the reply was astonishing – “you are dead and you cannot get pension.”
Companies Transferred Money to the National Movement on the Next Day of the Municipal Elections
Different organizations allocated sums to the United National Movement on the next day of the municipal elections. The United National Movement received and spent 14 113 411, 8 GEL for the municipal elections of May 30. It is 20 times more than the fund spent by the Christian-Democrat Movement, which took the second place in the election results and 100 times more than the funding of the Alliance for Georgia for the election campaign.