Rezo Kakhniashvili threw eggs at Nino Burjanadze
“I witnessed how Putin called Saakashvili and strictly warned him not to start the war and bomb peacekeepers,” – stated Nino Burjanadze on August 12th in the live broadcasting of the local television company “Trialeti.” For two hours Nino Burjanadze was answering calls of the region population. This program became one of the highest rated ones according to the received calls.
“You Are Dead!” – Retired People Victimized by Election Fabrications Cannot Get Their Pensions and “Lives” Back
People are not surprised with paradoxes in Georgia. During every election dead people raise from the dead but apparently we have already put up with it; however we could not imagine that things happened vice versa too. Several retired people from Poti district could not get their pensions because they were not on the list. When they inquired the reasons the reply was astonishing – “you are dead and you cannot get pension.”
Companies Transferred Money to the National Movement on the Next Day of the Municipal Elections
Different organizations allocated sums to the United National Movement on the next day of the municipal elections. The United National Movement received and spent 14 113 411, 8 GEL for the municipal elections of May 30. It is 20 times more than the fund spent by the Christian-Democrat Movement, which took the second place in the election results and 100 times more than the funding of the Alliance for Georgia for the election campaign.