After the new government came in office, peaceful life of self-governmental bodies in almost every region of Georgia deteriorated. Local population, led by activists of the coalition Georgian Dream, started demonstrations in front of district administrations. They request personnel changes not only in central authority but in local self-governments too.
“Martvili without National Movement” District Governor and Chairman of Municipal Board Blamed in Corruption
Martvili district administration and municipal board has been paralyzed for more than one month. Participants of the demonstration do not allow employees of the self-governmental bodies into the office.
Vote-Thief (Part I)
Under the Criminal Code of Georgia, fabrication of election documents is a crime punished by imprisonment for up to 2 years. The journalistic investigation below will tell you how and who faked the majoritarian polls in Signagi district during the parliamentary elections of October 1, 2012.
Bribed Elections in Mountainous Adjara
United National Movement gained votes in the mountainous districts of Adjara autonomous republic in exchange of financial assistance and promises. Khulo district residents said voting for election number 5 during the elections cost 100 or 200 lari in their district; residents of Shuakhevi district said they were promised freedom of prisoner Vazha Khimshiashvili.
Ruin of National Municipal Boards Started in Kvemo Kartli
After elections, personnel changes started in the municipal boards of different regions. Considering the fact that municipal boards were staffed with the members of the National Movement as a result of last self-governmental elections, the former ruling party still maintains decision-makers’ positions in district boards.