Discussion of Election Complaints Finished in Kakheti Region
No significant violations, which could cause annulment of election results in precincts, were observed in Kakheti. Commission members were either rebuked or warned for the observed minor violations.
Discussion of Complaints of Election Violations Finished in Batumi
Election results from only one Precinct # 65 in Kobuleti DEC  was annulled in Adjara during Presidential Elections of October 27. Fines were not imposed on any commission members for the violations. Members of three PECs in Batumi DEC will have their ten-day salaries deducted.
“It Is not Competition but Human Rights Violation” – Competition Participants State
The competition, announced by the city self-government body in August, 2013 after the reorganization in the Kutaisi City Hall, has not finished yet. The competition participants said the commission, chaired by Tamaz Margvelashvili, chairman of the Kutaisi City Council, drags out the process that causes their astonishment.
There Is Almost No Contact between Voters and Majoritarian MP – Presentation of Survey Results in Kutaisi
“Once in four years, during parliamentary elections, population elects their trustees in the legislative body and trusts their and their district’s problems to him. The MPs are entitled to meet electorate after elections too,” head of nongovernmental organization CIDA Zviad Devdariani told humanrights.ge.
Pre-Election Media-Coverage – Presentation of the Monitoring Findings
Group of media-monitors think both pre-election environment and style of media activities during Presidential Elections were radically different from the last year situation. They said the pre-election media-coverage was conducted in relatively calm and balanced environment.
Avtandil Osepaishvili: “In General, Elections Were Successful”
Chairman of Kutaisi DEC # 59 Avtandil Osepaishvili said Presidential Election was held without significant violations. There were 127 election precincts and 2 special precincts in the district. The DEC finished main procedural works and is waiting for the final protocol from the Central Election Commission.
I have been observing elections since 2003. I have not missed any elections, though I had to miss it as a voter because being either an observer, or journalist covering the Election Day, I could not vote. I had more responsibility during October 27 Presidential Elections because I was leader of the mobile group of observers in Adjara. Some of our groups were observing elections for the first time.