Phone Communication between Prisoners and Human Rights Center’s Lawyer Restored
Since late 2011 prisoners could not contact lawyer of Human Rights Center Nino Andriashvili on her phone number; so she had to change it.
Broadcasting License of the TV Company Sakartvelo Handed Over to Tabula Owner
On October 12 the Civic Education Foundation, which owns Tabula magazine, was handed over the broadcasting license (for private general broadcasting №B21, №B91 and №B99) of TV Company Sakartvelo. The Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC), with three votes vs one, agreed on the handover of the license. Tamar Chergoleishvili, the spouse of Giga Bokeria, Secretary of the National Security Council of Georgia, is the director of the Foundation and Editor-in-chief of the Tabula magazine.
“Auditoria,” “Special Reportage” and “European Choice” Were Closed at Public Broadcaster
Society still has not realized what has happened in the Public Broadcaster where some TV-programs were closed and journalists were fired. The dismissed journalists state the arguments of the GPB’s director about their firing are also obscure for them.
Political Advertisements Are No Longer Aired by TV-Companies – Periodic Report of the Human Rights Center’s Media-Monitoring
On October 16, Human Rights Center held press-conference “Media Monitoring of Parliamentary Elections” in the hotel Tbilisi Marriott and presented results of the monitoring period September 10-October 7.
Davit Usupashvili: “Workers not magicians to finish new building of the parliament in a day”
First session of the eighth convocation of the parliament will start at 13:00 on October 21, 2012 in Kutaisi based new building of the legislative body of Georgia. In order to see whether the building was ready to host first session of legislators, members of the parliamentary majority arrived in Kutaisi on October 16. They checked the new building of the parliament and the general situation in it on the place.
Justice to Be Implemented
Megis Kardava and Aleksandre Mukhadze. Megis Kardava was known as right-hand of Bacho Akhalaia, former Minister of Interior. The ex-minister always tried to have Kardava close to him. In 2006, when Akhalaia was head of penitentiary department, Kardava was director of Tbilisi Prison # 7.
Giorgi Kavlashvili: Murtaz Zodelava Participated in the Purchase of Burji
Director of the Ltd Gama Giorgi Kavlashvili spoke about details of the purchase of Company Burji and stated that procedures were implemented by instructions of the chief prosecutor of Georgia Murtaz Zodelava.
Will Infrastructural Works Finish in Lanchkhuti Villages or Not?
Some time before elections, local authority started putting gravel in the roads of every village in Lanchkhuti district. Initially they put gravel on the roads and then they made it even. However, it did not help damaged roads because rain washed gravel away and villagers are still walking along muddy roads.
Georgian Dream Requests Re-Counting of Votes in Every PS in Martvili District
Georgian Dream states that results of the parliamentary elections in Martvili district must be recounted and results in some polling stations must be annulled. Activists claim Coalition and their majoritarian candidate Murtaz Khurtsilava lost elections in the district because of faked results.
Orgies of Senior Governmental Officials Funded from State budget
Several days ago, service purchase invoice between Ltd Diva and Old Tbilisi Rehabilitation and Development Fund was spread online which demonstrates that city budget funded entertainment of representatives of the National Movement in the striptease-club Diva.
Georgian Dream Requests to Annul Registration of Giorgi Gviniashvili
Georgian Dream’s majoritarian candidate in Gurjaani Manana Berikashvili sued United National Movement’s majoritarian candidate in Gurjaani at the court for voter-buying and requested to annul his registration.
“Democracy Test” – Authority Changed via Elections in Georgia
On October 1 Parliamentary Elections were held in Georgia. It was first elections throughout twenty-year-long independence history of the country when opposition parties obtained authority through elections: Bidzina Ivanishvili- Georgian Dream gained 54, 85% of votes and United National Movement – 40, 43%. Before, governments were changed in Georgia either via armed coup [so-called Tbilisi civil war in 1991-1992] or through revolution [Rose Revolution in 2003].
Poti Port Director General Sacked Several Workers on Strike
On October 10, employees of the reserve brigade of the Poti Port, who were on strike, received letters signed by the director general Josef Crawl. The letter informed them that several people were already sacked from job because of the delay in the working process.
David Kezerashvili Sells Shares of Rustavi 2 and Mze
Media Georgia LLC owned by former defense minister David Kezerashvili sold 40 percent of Rustavi 2 Broadcasting Company shares after 5 days of purchasing them.  The shares were sold to businessman Giorgi Karamanishvili.  Karamanishvili also bought 50% of the television company Mze from the same company.  The coinciding change was made in the Business Registry on 9 October 2012.
Violations in Final Protocols of the Special Polling Stations
Out of total 104 polling stations and 4 special polling stations in Batumi Election District # 79 National Movement won elections only in 6 ones; three of them were special polling stations.
According to coalition, Kakha Kaladze won majoritarian elections in Samtredia
On October 1, during the elections, there was a difficult situation in number 18 district election commission because 10 designated ballots were discovered at number 21 polling station.  Avto Lomaia, the Head of the district commission, went there to investigate the problem.
Paata Zakareishvili Doubts about the Status-Neutral Travel Documents on Abkhaz and Ossetian People
Georgian Dream’s candidate for the State Minister for Reintegration Issues Paata Zakareishvili said he will necessarily reconsider the initiative about status-neutral travel documents [for Abkhaz and Ossetian people].
Hunger Strikes Protesting against Election Falsification in Gardabani
Members of the coalition Georgian Dream are demanding justice in front of the Gardabani district administration building. This is the inscription on the banner behind which there are two tents pitched.
Voters Delayed During Commission Members’ Lunch
Polling Station # 73 in Batumi was opened in a classroom in a public school. The room was too small for voters when the process was observed by about 30 observers and party representatives. The PS was particularly noisy after it was opened.
Scandal: Did Georgia pay money to Swedish Foreign Minister?!
Swedish media started investigating the cooperation between their foreign minister Carl Bildt and the Georgian government. Articles about this issue appeared after the world learned about the situation in Georgian prisons. A leading and authoritative newspaper in Sweden, Aftonbladet, published an article with the headline: “Carl Bildt Turned Georgia into His PR Company's Client.”