Nongovernmental organizations evaluate the presidential elections of 2018
On October 28, Presidential Elections were held in Georgia. According to the preliminary results, which rely on the data collected from 3 705 polling stations, independent candidate Salome Zurabishvili, who was supported by the ruling party Georgian Dream, received 38,64% of votes; as for the candidate of the United National Movement Grigol Vashadze, who was backed by the united opposition, received 37,74% of votes. In order to be elected president, a candidate shall gather more than 50% of votes. Consequently, Salome Zurabishvili and Grigol Vashadze will go into the second round of the elections, which shall be held by December 2, 2018.
Agitators of the Georgian Dream are active at election precincts
In Gori, the agitators of the Georgian Dream are mobilized in the vicinities of almost all polling stations. They put up the election poster with the election number of the GD supported candidate Salome Zurabishvili in some polling stations.
International Observatory of Advocates and Lawyers Mobilizes Voters and Conducts Agitation
Representatives of the International Observatory of the Advocates and Lawyers brought voters to the Sabirkendi village polling station N 12 in Marneuli election district N 22 by mini-buses, allegedly to vote for the Georgian Dream backed presidential candidate. According to the HRC observer, they brought five groups of different voters throughout the day by mini-bus.
Human Rights Center about the elections – one hour before the polling stations are closed
The observers of Human Rights Center are monitoring the Presidential Elections in Kakheti, Shida Kartli and Kvemo Kartli regions. 25 Monitors of HRC are deployed in the ethnic-minority inhabited villages of Sagarejo and Marneuli municipalities; in Akhmeta municipality – namely in Pankisi Gorge and in the ABL villages in Gori municipality.