Several days ago, in the Ukraine, members of the State Choreographic Ensemble “Gurjaani” were detained at the Custom-House at Mostinska Railway Station. The dancers were travelling to Polish city of Kotovitsa under official invitation of Polish Firm “Kolumbo”. Ukrainian custom officials detained the members of the ensemble for 35 hours; six members of the group were underage children. The dancers were arbitrarily detained and were not allowed to leave the isolator. According to the dancers, Ukrainian law enforcers called them bandits and threatened with liquidation if they did not obey their demands.
Head of News Room at 1st Channel Curses and Threatens Journalists
Non-governmental organization Human Rights Center blames Khatuna Berdzenishvili, head of news room at the 1st channel, for cursing and oppressing journalists. According to the statement of the center, today, on March 25, Khatuna Berdzenishvili called Gela Mtivlishvili, journalist for the on-line newspaper of the Human Rights Center, from the phone number 822 409 180 and blamed him for having spread fraud information. Berdzenishvili accused him for corruption and threatened with creating problems unless he stopped similar activities.
Last night nine members of Nino Burjanadze’s party “Democratic Movement for United Georgia” were arrested. Reportedly, Zura Avaliani, Nugzar Gogrichidze and Dato Gogrichidze were arrested in Batumi; Vakho Narsia, Mamuka Shengelia, Vakho Tushmalashvili, Roin Bughashvili, Giorgi Bolashvili (born in 1981) and Giorgi Borashvili were arrested in Tbilisi.
People Are Arrested on Political Grounds in Batumi
Zurab Avaliani, chairperson of Adjara office of the Nino Burjanadze’s political party “Democratic Movement for the United Georgia” and two activists were arrested in Batumi. The lawyer was not allowed to attend the search. Law enforcers do not comment on the fact.
Government Do not Aid to Temporary Residents of Liakhvi Valley
The residents who lived in the villages of Liakhvi valley temporarily are not aided from the government yet. The government distributed about 10 000 USD only to the permanent inhabitants of the Liakhvi valley. However there are a lot of families, so called “holiday-makers”, who had their houses and small plots there where received some harvest; the harvest used to be the source of their income.
One More Method of Oppression on Businessmen
Oppression on businessmen still continues. Since businessman Zurab Monaselidze opposed large investment company his petrol station was closed. He claims that officials are interested in this situation. Although the businessman has all documents in order, the petro-station has been sealed from March, 2007. The Human Rights Center has held press-conference regarding the fact.
Political Controversy Has Started in Samegrelo Region
Vladimer Vakhania, Russia based Georgian businessman, was arrested in Zugdidi after 8-year political persecution. On March 15, special unit of the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti regional police department conducted special operation at 11:00 pm when Vakhania was in his house alone. As a result of the search automatic gun and two handheld shells were withdrawn from his house.
Police Prohibited Drivers to Work on April 9, 2009 in the Regions
Policemen prohibited the drivers of mini-buses and buses to work on April 9 in the regions. According to the drivers, law enforcers warned them against transporting people from the region to the capital where protest demonstration is planned on that day. The drivers will have to refuse people to take them to Tbilisi despite the amount of the offered money. The policemen threatened them with having problems with patrol police and other structures unless they obey their warning.
Raid in Kakheti in the Name of President
Several days ago, Maia Kalabegashvili, spokesperson of Kakheti regional governor, called Kakheti based businessmen to the administrative building of Gurjaani district and requested each of them to pay 500 GEL for printing business-information brochures. The spokesperson told the businessmen that president was informed about the project and its implementation is obligatory for everybody.
Crime Admitted By Different Person
Will the court consider the testimony of the prisoner Shota Sakvarelidze who pleads the crime for what suspect Irakli Kalandadze is accused for?
Irakli Kalandadze, a resident of Batumi, is accused for the crime which is pleaded by another person. He is also charged for illegal storage of narcotics and illegal wearing of gun. The attorney of the detainee stated that investigation promises to discharge him from other accusations if he pleads wounding of Chakhvadze. However, Kalandadze does not plead guilty
Kakheti Regional Governor Loosened His Belt Instead Tightening
Over thousand former employees of several tens of the organizations that were funded from the government have remained without salaries. Because of lack of funds in the budget district administration cannot provide social assistance for extremely impoverished families. However, Kakheti regional governor installed an expensive shower-tap in his office.
Villages in Shida Kartli Are Still Looted After the War
There are some families from buffer zone who still cannot return to their homes because their villages are located close to the administrative boarder with South Ossetia. Although hostilities have stopped between Russia and Georgia, Russian soldiers are still deployed in Ossetian villages. Ossetian people permanently attack ethnic Georgians.
Population VS Mother Superior of Bodbe Nunnery (part 2)
It Is Your Property but It Does Not Belong To You
On April 12, 2007 Goderzi Gordeziani purchased 5 hectares of pasture near his house. He was leasing the land before that since 2001. The term of the lease contract was 49 years. Gordeziani personally applied to the Kakheti Regional Department of Registration and Privatization of State Property. The letter of the department # 625, issued on March 10, 2007, states that documents provided by Gordeziani was compared with the documents preserved in the department and the provided documents were confirmed to be legal and valid. Head of the Department, Butskhrikidze informed Gordeziani that he has right to purchase the land. Consequently, on April 12, 2007. Gordeziani purchased the pasture and paid the sum for it; he registered the property at Public Registry as well.
Population VS Mother Superior of Bodbe Nunnery (Part 1)
Residents of Kedeli settlement in St. Nino Street in Sighnaghi oppose Mother Superior of Bodbe Nunnery. Locals claim that the Mother has been appropriating their territories illegally for several years already. Those people, who refuse to give in their land to the monastery for free or for cheap price, face unbearable conditions.