Seven IDP Families Unable to Receive Compensations
Verdict of the Supreme Court has not been executed
IDP population of the Adjara Autonomous Republic should receive compensation from the foreign Company “Adjara Resorts Holding B.V” after they were inserted on the list by the Ministry of healthcare. However, the latter is not responsible to pay compensations according to an agreement signed between the company and the Adjara Government. It is still uncertain whether the seven IDP families will be compensated or not.
National Movement 3rd Majoritarian Candidate for Tsalenjikha District Voters
On April 22 Mikheil Machavariani, vice-speaker of the Georgian Parliament, introduced Roland Fifia, a Russia-based Georgian businessman, to the voters of the Tsalenjikha District as the Majoritarian candidate standing  from the National Movement. Gia Mebonia, former District Governor who was first promoted as the majoritarian candidate two weeks ago, and then Gia Kharchilava, and the chairperson of the Municipality Board consider this fact as just some kind of misunderstanding. They are both competing with each other to demonstrate just how faithful they are to the Georgian President. Tsalenjikh’s voters connect the on-going situation with inner-governmental and inner-party backbiting.
“Only Bait is Free in a Mouse-Trap”
Buckwheat, soup, mashed potato, spaghetti and meat- course rarely- it is the menu offered to the socially excluded population three years ago by the “Rose Government”. With the initiative the government gained hearts of one part of the voters, especially during the pre-election campaign. Now, parliamentary elections are approaching and consequently, the government has aimed to gain the hearts and votes of vulnerable people again.
Candidates for MP Are Busy Bribing Voters
Bribing of voters is prohibited by both the Election Code and the Criminal Code. However, candidates for Majoritarian MP, mostly from United National Movement (the leading party) are freely giving out presents to voters. Similar acts have been revealed by local and central TV companies almost everyday; however no criminal case has been launched yet.
“Great Trade” In the Hospitals Sector
“Universal Declaration on Human Rights” states that everyone has the right to a standard of living adequate to satisfy their health and well-being. Everyone has the right to good health regardless of his or her ethnicity, belief and social-economical conditions. It is natural that this international document applies to Georgian Citizens too concerning their rights for health protection and other rights.
Reasons Why Gori District’s Local Budget is not transparent.
The Human Rights Centre draws its attention to the faults of the efficient work of the local Gori self-government. Although the Supervision Institution of Self-governments and the Regional Governor promised absolute transparency in the district budget, lack of transparency still plagues the local government.
Police Breached the Rights of MP Candidate and a US Citizen
Lasha Chkhartishvili, Irakli Kakabadze and other members of the Egalitarian Institute (EI) who were arrested on April 23, were released the same day. Lawyers claim that Chkhartishvili and Kakabadze were arbitrarily detained because one of them took part in the ballot for majoritarian membership in the Parliament and the second is a US citizen.
Residential House That Turned into “Asylum”