Large-Scaled Deportation of Georgian People Is Going on in Turkey
In Batumi, near the Turkish Consulate, permanent demonstrations are being held by Georgian citizens deported from Turkey. On December 19, deported people gathered in front of the consulate and demanded to meet the Turkish Consul for an explanation of their deportations.
Workers of the Batumi Oil Refinery Demand Their Rights Be Protected
Yesterday, nearly 300 employees of the oil refinery held a demonstration in the refinery area. According to them, the refinery has a new owner, and they are going to be fired.
Entrepreneurs Are Raided in Kakheti Too
The facts of transferring one's private property to the state have been increased in Kakheti. The activity is called kind of "Reket" (raiding) by opposition. Sighnaghi District is the leader in granting the private properties to the state. There, the entrepreneurs transfer not only their Ltds, but their own houses as well.
The Family of the Murdered Person Demands to Punish the Murderer
The day before yesterday, it was a funeral of Valeri Pkhakadze, who was killed by patrol policeman. Ivane Kapatadze shot the drunken nineteen-year-old man. Pkhakadze died of losing great amount of blood in the Interventional Medical Centre of the Western Georgia.
The Fate of the Chechen Refugees Is Still Vague
The Human Rights Centre, with the support of international organizations, prepared a report on the Chechen and Kist refugees residing in Georgia. The document, presented on December 19, overviews the situation of the Chechen refugees in Georgia and covers the period of 1999-2006. The report focuses on whether the Georgian Government is meeting international standards codified in human rights law with regards to the refugees, as well as highlights examples of abuse of Chechen refugees in Georgia. The report also gives recommendations to the specific bodies of Georgian government.
Accused in Robbery Have Injured Themselves in Protest
Dedoflistskaro District Court found Giorgi Davituri, Davit Gogolauri and Gela Titilokashvili guilty for robbery. The condemned do not plead themselves guilty. They injured themselves in protest. Giorgi Davituri sewed up his mouth with wire and Gogolauri stubbed himself with rusty nail in his abdomen and tore out his vena.
Abandoned Population and Fraudulent Promises
Residents of the village of Dertseli in the Adigeni District, have been waiting for the assistance from the government for a year already. The people, who are living in the zone, damaged by the landslide, continuously face danger.
Refusal on Reserve Service = Imprisonment
According to the Parliament's decision, the reserve service has become obligatory for every man in Georgia. Thus, everyone who has already served in the army will have to do the same once more. The draft law was voted through at the first hearing. Subsequently, those who avoid service will be charged under the criminal law.
Government’s “New Year Surprise” for Traders
Traders of the Borjomi Market have been holding demonstrations in front of the Administrative Board's building for a week already. They are demanding to open the market and criticize their transferring to a new market-building in the suburb. However, their demonstration has had no result yet.
Georgian Women for Their Rights
Women are not satisfied with their own existence in Georgia. Some of them complain for being still associated with the house-work. They do not have right to be involved in decision-making process, while others speak even about harassment.
Father of Six Children Is About To Commit A Suicide
One broken chair and table, two gifted beds and several plates…these are the whole property of a family with six children. They live in Besiki Street in Gurjaani. Their house has the badly damaged roof. Three years old Luka and six-month-old twins, Sopho and Nino, have to live in a damp and cold room.
In Kakheti, Workers of Thousands of Factories Are Left Without Salaries
Initially dead people, now alive entrepreneurs are raided in Kakheti. Telavi Tax Inspection sent warrants to legal and private entities and informed that the inspection had written of a certain amount of money from their bank accounts to pay their bills, taxes and fines. Thus, before the New Year, workers of the private organizations are left without salaries.
A Citizen Was Beaten in the Adjara Department of Interior Ministry
On Sunday, at 19:00 PM, investigator Davit Kordzaia beat Mamuka Askurava to force out a testimony from him. Askurava is now at hospital with concussion.
Code of Ethics Are Planned for Georgian Media
On December 19, the National Commission of Georgian Communications will discuss the proposed Broadcasters’ Ethics Code. The Code consists of 155 articles and 52 pages, and it has already caused an uproar. Broadcasters, non-governmental organizations and some politicans consider the Code to offend the principle of a free press, and they state that if the code is adopted, broadcasters will not be able to broadcast anymore.
In January the Price of Water will Increase in Batumi, though the Quality of Water Remains Unchanged
In Batumi, the monthly price of water will increase by 65 tetri. After January, a person should pay 1.85 lari instead of the previous 1.20 lari. The bill was increased only for residents and not for state and commercial organizations. State organizations will continue to pay 3.5 lari and commercial ones, 4 lari.
Parties at Trial are not Allowed to Comment without Judge's Permission
The chairman of the Supreme Court, Kote Kublashvili, has limited the number of people who can attend the trial. Parliamentary Opposition called it an unprecedented overreach and suggested abolishing it. Kublashvili recommended the opposition calm down and get up early in order to be admitted to trial.
Although nobody has carried out a survey on the rights of the child in Georgia, in 1997-2000 research on child labor was carried out. It was implemented with the joint support of the UN Development Program and International Labor Organization (ILO). Since that time, nobody has remembered about the issue, and there is no information about the child labor in Georgia.
People Are Still Taken Hostage in Samegrelo
People are still taken hostage in Samegrelo. Two similar accidents have taken place this week. On November 29, four armed and masked robbers attacked Mikheil Chanturia's family in the village of Etseri in Tsalenjikha District. The robbers demanded money. They had known that the Chanturias had a large amount of money at home since they had sold honey several days before. The neighbors called the district police when the robbery was taking place. The police laid siege on the Chanturias' house. The robbers seized Mikheil Chanturia as they fired at police in response. Tengiz Gunava, the Chief of the Regional Police Department, arrived with the tactical response unit to the scene half an hour later.
Chief of the Police Was Shot in His Office
Davit Tabutsadze, the Chief of the Shida Kartli Police was attacked by Mamuka Imerlishvili, the head of one of the divisions in the Police Department. Imerlishvili burst into Tabutsadze's office and shot at him seven times without hitting him once.
Impoverished Population from the Gorge Visit the Governor in Gori
Residents from the village of Charebi in Patara Liakhvi Gorge arrived in Gori to urge the Shida Kartli Regional Administrative Board for help. However, their arrival ended in failure. Later, a kind man advised them to see a journalist who promised to inform the authority about their problems.