Several days ago, Norwegian journalist Ragnar Skre was attacked by masked people in his flat. The attackers did not demand anything from the journalist – neither money nor other things. The only thing the harassers took from his house is a bag with a photo-camera, Dictaphone and wallet in it. The journalist did not have much money in the wallet, only 60 GEL.
The Minister Threatened IDPs with Physical Assault in His Office
Color TV-Set and Black-and-White Reality
IDPs have problems almost everywhere and they are constantly “assisted” however this assistance is ineffective because they permanently have problems everywhere. Very often the assistance is not only ineffective but also imaginary and IDPs claim that it is part of PR campaign largely shown on TV. It is not doubtful that internally displaced people feel very insulted by similar treatment. Several IDPs visited the Human Right Center last week. They complained about their living conditions and consequently, we visited the IDPs residing in the former building of Military Headquarters of the South Caucasus.
Members of Alliance for Georgia Are Persecuted on Political Grounds
Ten members of the Alliance for Georgia have been detained in different regions of Georgia during the last four days. Tina Khidasheli, the leader of the Republic Party which is a member of the Alliance, provided the information. According to her, members of the Alliance in regional offices in Chokhatauri, Lanchkhuti, Tkibuli, Chiatura, Adigeni, Gori and Tbilisi districts were arrested. Khidasheli stated it once more demonstrates that the government continues the persecution of people on political grounds that will lead the country to serious confrontation.