Policemen Were Interrogated At the Trial on Eka Beselia’s Son and Brother
Batumi City Court continues discussion of the incident in the café-bar Elza in Batumi. Among 4 accused are Rati Milorava, underage son of Eka Beselia, leader of the political movement “For the United Georgi”, and her brother Sergo Beseliaa. They are accused for hooliganism and resistance to the policemen. The crime is punished by the imprisonment from 4 to 7 years. The incident happened in café-bar Elza in Batumi on August 19.
The US Congressman Frank R. Wolf: ‘I urge your government to release all political prisoners”
The Topuria case should be viewed as a key test of the progress that the Georgia is making toward reform of its judicial system. I urge your government to release all political prisoners and to work to ensure that Georgia moves toward a fair and independent judiciary.
Part of Society Sent Tabooed Questions to Chatholicos Patriarch of Georgia
Part of society, who previously discussed the issue at internet-forums and social networks, sent questions to the Catholicos Patriarch and the government of Georgia.
Commissionaire of the CoE Discovered Disappeared Ossetian People
News sources from the South Ossetian de-facto government described the visit of the Human Rights Commissionaire of the CoE Thomas Hammarberg to Tskhinvali in details. Among them the negotiation with the leader of the separatist government Eduard Kokoity… Tskhinvali media sources described the visit details based on initial sources.
Endless Hatred
On December 2, everybody hoped the one-month epopee of the adults kidnapped from Tirdznisi village will end in happy-end but decision of Ossetian separatists showed we have to wait for the happy-end for more ten days. However, we can speak about the conditional end because release of the children does not mean hatred has disappeared and nobody will be kidnapped in future.
New Message of the National Movement – “King Is Generous”
President’s visit in Kutaisi caused serious resonance in the city on the same day. The water-drops leaking through the roof of Sarkisashvili’s family fell on Saakashvili’s head. .Nugsar Shamugia, the city mayor was strictly reprimanded in front of TV cameras.
Kutaisi City Mayor Fired a Public Official Because of Her Party Membership
Head of department for children’ rights and juvenile issues at the Kutaisi local government was fired for the fifth time already. Maguli Giorgadze appeals to the Kutaisi Prosecutor’s Office against the City Hall.
Is “SAI” Coming Back?
Draft-amendments to the Law on Police were submitted to the parliament last week by the initiative of the government. Explanatory letter of the draft-amendments states it aims to make the Law on Police more refined, to correct the law and to support the police system in future.
Television – In Service of Government
Most villages of Gori district get information from national TV-channels. People complain that TV-stations do not highlight local problems. Residents of the village of Dvani think journalists get interested about their problems only when somebody is kidnapped or something is exploded in the village.
“Watching TV, I Think I Am Listening News About Other Country”
Georgia has been celebrating the anniversary of Rose Revolution on St. George’s Holiday for 6 years already. The “government of roses” has been eagerly reminding people for six years that everything what has been done since the revolution was in sake of people. They claim that 6 years ago they liberated the country from corruption and turned it into a democratic state. For the government, November 23 is associated with economical progress, creation of new working places and development in general.
TV Broadcasters in the government’s service – “International transparency – Georgia” diagnosis
In his interview to CNN on October 15 of 2009, the President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili stated that there were 27 independent channels in Georgia and more than one political talk show was on the air daily. In fact, there are even more channels in Georgia, though information on their actual owners is unavailable.