Erosi Kitsmarishvili: “I Am Surprised and Disappointed by Bekauri’s Accusations”
Political secretary of the Georgian Party Erosi Kitsmarishvili said he was surprised with the “strange” statements of the director general of the TV-Company “Maestro” Kakha Bekauri. He blamed Kitsmarishvili in the oppression on him to change editorial policy of the TV-Company.
Batumi Residents Unsatisfied with Budget Spending
What is the Batumi budget spent on and what information the residents have on it, whether or not they agree with such spending – this is the short list of questions that the Human Rights Center asked Batumi residents. The majority of our respondents do not have information on budget amount and its spending. People are indifferent – many do not show interest in the state budget spending.
Why Were Squares Assigned to the Gori Agricultural Market?
Chairman of the Gori municipal board Zviad Khmaladze assigned the 14-hectare square to the Trading Center Ltd under lease agreement. The instruction was approved by the municipal board at the final session of 2010.
Chief Bailiff
After Dimitry Shashkin moved from the position of the Minister of Probation and Penitentiary to the position of the Minister of Education and Science, the society had controversial reaction. Nowadays, due to the decisions and reforms of this person, most part of the society thinks that he still acts as a minister of probation and penitentiary and rules the education system with police methods.
Davit Tsikarishvili: “School Should Not Turn Into A Subordinated Agency of the MIA”
Ministry of Education and Science and Ministry of Internal Affairs announced competition in public schools – “I Love My Police.” The winners were nominated on December 22 and received computers and other prizes. The humanrights.ge interviewed the head of the legal department of the independent Trade Union of Teachers “Ertoba” Davit Tsikarishvili with regard to the competition.
IDPs in Kheta Requesting Improvement of Their Life Conditions
In the village Kheta of Khobi municipality, in the former building of technical college, forty families of IDPs from Abkhazia have been accommodated. For six months, they have not been provided with water and have been carrying unhealthy water from the well. Several times, children got poisoned. The IDPs are talking about the unduly conducted rehabilitation works. Their houses do not have chimneys, thus they do not have heating system.
IDPs Protesting against the New Wave of Evictions
Bakurtsikhe, Lesichine, Potskhoetseri, Chkaduashi, Narazeni, Abashispiri – these are the villages where the IDPs are going to be moved to once again. The eviction and forceful displacement to the regions from 30 compact settlement places of Tbilisi was planned for December 26th, but as a result of the protest rallies and activity of civil society, the government stopped this process till January 15th.
Journalists Quit presa.ge
Journalists quit the internet portal pressa.ge. The reason of quitting was named to be the assignment of the former journalist of Real TV Giorgi Kapanadze to the post of a director, according to the press conference held on December 20th.
Ungrounded Pretrial Detention
“Georgian courts agree with the investigation conclusions and sentence suspects to imprisonment without considering any alternative punishments. They do not pay attention to the personality of the accused, gravity of the imprisonment and other circumstances,” said lawyer Besarion Bokhashvili at the presentation in the Hotel Radisson yesterday.
Human Rights Center Requests Stopping the Mass Eviction of IDPs from the Compact Residence Places
Human Rights Center is concerned with the feasible mass eviction of IDPs. In 24 collective centers of Tbilisi, the IDPs have been informed that the buildings that they are currently living in are not the places of compact settlements and thus cannot be intended for long-term living.
Appeal of Georgian non-governmental organizations working in the field of protection of rights
On October 21, 2020, in Tbilisi, at the territory of “Elsavaco” Ltd (so called “Lilo” marketplace) the market traders hold the peaceful protest rally. They addressed representatives of political union “National Forum” for assistance and support.Mr. Kakha Chakvetadze Deputy Head of partial control of p/u “National Forum”,was detained immediately after the incident by the law enforcement officers of Tbilisi Isani-Samgori Police office.
The Church Where the Abkhazian and Georgian Warriors Are Mentioned Together
In the yard of Sameba Cathedral, the church will be built blessed by Georgian Patriarch dedicated to Abkhaz and Georgian warriors killed in the war. The idea belongs to IDP Congress and Georgian Warriors Union. The planning of the church is being completed. The construction will start in January and end in a year.