Salaries and Pensions to Be Raised in Akhalgori District from January 2014
From January 2014, de-facto government of Akhalgori district intends to raise salaries and pensions at 20-30%. Locals report that de-facto government intended those amendments from September 2013 but as local teachers say, it was postponed.
GPB Board Composition Process Reaches Deadlock - Media Advocacy Coalition
Media Advocacy Coalition is concerned since, according to the Coalition members, the process of the composition of the Board of Trustees of the Georgian Public Broadcasting (GPB) has reached deadlock, the coalition said in its statement released on December 26, 2013.
IC Group after Aditi – Medical Personnel Continue Protest against Insurance Companies
Medical personnel of the Khashuri district medical emergency service blocked central motorway connecting Eastern and Western Georgia. They tried to attract the attention of the government. Medical personnel request Insurance Company IC Group to pay their four months’ salary arrears.
De-Facto Border Will Not Be Locked before Next Spring
Issue of closing de-facto border partly will not be settled before spring 2014. Special Commission set up in Tskhinvali, which works on supplying Akhalgori district with food products, cannot deliver conclusion in December. As it was reported from Tskhinvali, unless the problem of food supply in Akhalgori district is solved, the new regulations will not go in force.
“Real Reason of My Dismissal Was Signature Collected in Favor of My Father-In-Law”
District governor fired senior specialist at the Sport and Youth Affairs Service at Lanchkhuti District Administration Shakro Baramidze. Head of the Service Sopo Chkhaidze clarified to humanrights.ge that motive of Baramidze’s dismissal was his frequent absence.
Telavi Municipal Board Approved 2014 Budget
According to the Telavi district 2014 budget, funds envisaged for the salaries of the employees of district administration and municipal board were increased at 247 400 lari. Funds for the assistance of socially indigent population and for the protection of infrastructure and monuments were reduced.
Failed Orange Autumn in Adjara
Population of Adjara is discontent with the realization of mandarin. Part of harvest was not collected yet because of bad weather. Another collected part of the harvest is stored in boxes and waiting for purchasers; small part of them was sold on debt. Representatives of the Agriculture Ministry of Adjara state they have done everything to make the “orange” autumn successful.
Child rights monitoring standards are now available at Public Defender’s Office
Child rights monitoring standards are now available at Public Defender’s Office. The results of the one-year work are summarized by the Child Rights Centre of the Public Defender’s Office and UNICEF
GPB Trustee Selection Commission shortlists 27 candidates for voting
Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) Board of Trustees Candidates Selection Commission has selected the 27 candidates that will be nominated to Parliament for voting.  The list was published at the official Facebook page of the Selection Commission.
Activities of Majoritarian MPs Negatively Evaluated in Imereti Region
Several organizations got interested in the activities of the majoritarian MPs during past one and half year after the 2012 Parliamentary Elections. Conducted surveys did not show good results – despite preliminary promises, majoritarian MPs, their bureaus do not work properly and request MPs to be more attentive towards electorate.
Georgia: Does Big Brother Rely on Swedish Firm to Snoop?
Compared with the gargantuan scale of the US National Security Agency’s surveillance machine, the 21,000 cell phones that the government of Georgia can supposedly monitor each day is miniscule. But anger over state snooping is still creating a PR challenge for officials in Tbilisi.
TV-debates between GPB Board of Trustees candidates to be organized
candidates for Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) Board of Trustees membership candidates will be broadcasted by the Second Channel 24 December.  Debates will be recorded in the Real Area studio.  Presenter of the debates will be the Head Producer of the Second Channel Dodo Shonava.
New Regional Governor Intends Personnel Changes in Guria
New regional governor in Guria Giorgi Chkhaidze officially started implementation of his duties on December 16. On the first day, Chkhaidze met his colleagues. Initially he met employees of the Lanchkhuti district administration, then of Chokhatauri district administration and finally the heads of services at the regional administration. The regional governor said reorganization will be carried out in the regional and district administrations.
Open Day for Homeless Citizens at Human Rights House Tbilisi
On December 20, at 12:00 pm lawyers of the Article 42 of the Constitution organized an Open Day for homeless people in the HRHT Conference hall.
Irakli Shiolashvili to Be Kakheti Regional Governor
Dedoplistskaro district governor Irakli Shiolashvili was appointed to the position of the Kakheti Regional Governor. He had been district governor since November 28, 2012. Shiolashvili is a lawyer; before occupying the position of the governor, he worked for the Ministry of Finance. In 2007-2010 he was majoritarian deputy of Dedoplistskaro district in the municipal board from the political party Industry Will Save Georgia.
Funds for Social Projects Decreased in Gori District Budget
Next year budget of Gori district is increased at 1, 700 million in comparison to last year and it amounted to 18 659 500 lari. In 2013 Gori district budget was 17 092 800 lari. According to the next year budget, funds for the social projects were decreased at 90 000 lari and only 810 000 lari will be spent in this direction. Culture and sport development is the priority of the next year budget.
Court Orders MP to Pay GEL 50,000 in Slander Lawsuit
The Tbilisi City Court has ordered a lawmaker from UNM parliamentary minority group, Giorgi Vashadze, to pay GEL 50,000 (about USD 29,700) to Joseph Kay for calling him a “swindler”.
Merabishvili Accuses Chief Prosecutor of Threatening Him
Former interior minister and ex-PM Vano Merabishvili, who is in pre-trial detention, said at a court hearing in Kutaisi on Tuesday that chief prosecutor, Otar Partskhaladze, told him to help solve the case of death of PM Zurab Zhvania otherwise threatened with deterioration of his condition in prison and with the arrest of his friends and relatives.