Public Defender Responds to Rustavi 2 TV Story
The Public Defender has responded to the 9 October TV story of “Rustavi 2” news edition “Kurieri” about Akhmed Chatayev being put on the United States’ global list of terrorists.
Statement of Human Rights Center about Biased News Item of Rustavi 2
Human Rights Center responds to the news item released by the TV-Company Rustavi 2 in its main news program of the day Kurieri on October 9 – “USA put Akhmed Chataev on the list of global terrorists, who was released from Georgian prison in 2012.”
Public isolation or language barrier
According to official statistics second largest ethnic group living in Georgia after ethnic Georgians are Azerbaijan people (they make 7% of the population). How do about 400 000 Azerbaijan citizens contribute to Georgian culture life? What is their impact on the development of Georgian literature, music, cinema and television?
Appeal Court Passed Verdict in Favor of Underage G. K.
On October 6, Tbilisi Appeal Court passed verdict in favor of the underage G. K. Micro-financial organization Georgian Capital was plaintiff at the trial. The Georgian Capital had appealed the decision of the City Court which had annulled mortgage of the applicant’s property.
Mejvriskhevi village former governor blames prosecutor’s office in dragging out court processes
“Prosecutor’s Office again proved that they continue working with old methods,” former governor of Mejvriskhevi village said on September 28 when he left 15th trial into his case.
Statement of NGOs about Arrested and Fined Persons during Peaceful Demonstration “No to Panorama”
On July 19, 2015 Tbilisi City Court announced decision on the case of ten people arrested during the demonstration No to Panorama in front of the Tbilisi City Council. Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association defended rights of the detainees at the court.