Part of IDPs got dissatisfied with the assignment of flats to internally displaced families in the 8-10 floor residential buildings in Gori. Those IDPs, who did not receive the flats, gathered in the administrative building of Gori municipality to protest the work of the commission at the Ministry of IDPs and Accommodation and evaluated its work as unfair.
Home Arrest Will Be Available for Adult Convicts too
“New form of punishment was introduced – home-arrest with electronic monitoring. The home-arrest will be imposed on the offenders, who committed less grave crimes. The monitoring will be carried out with special bracelet. At this stage, home-arrest will be used only for juvenile convicts. Based on the legislative amendments, which was drafted by the Ministry, this form of the punishment will be used for the grown-up convicts too,” the Ministry of Corrections informed the population about the innovation through video-roll.
Violence in schools – 'I might be the next'
There are no more blood-stains in the Khorava street # 4 but the tragedy of December 1 affected all streets, schools and the city in general. The recent developments in the country also prove that. What is happening in the schools?! And how violence among juveniles shall be combated– these questions must be answered.ბს.
Health state of the woman, who got bad during the police search in Akhmeta, is still grave
31-years-old Tinatin Shengelia is in intensive therapy unit at the Tbilisi Ingorokva Medical Clinic. Her health conditions are grave. The young woman felt bad on December 22, when early in the morning, armed law enforcement officers entered their house in Kistauri village, Akhmeta municipality and started search.
Giorgi Margoshvili (Feizula Kushtanashvili) from Pankisi Gorge Was Killed in Syria
Citizen of Georgia and resident of the Pankisi Gorge Giorgi Margoshvili (Feizula Kushtanashvili), born on December 7, 1978, was killed in Syria. The family members confirmed his death and receive condolences in the village of Duisi. The parents, brother and three children of Giorgi Margoshvili live in Pankisi Gorge. His wife is in Syria too.
Teimuraz Arabuli appointed to the position of the head of the Pankisi Gorge Police Sub-Division
Teimuraz Arabuli was appointed to the position of the head of the Duisi sub-division of the Akhmeta municipality department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Teimuraz Arabuli was born on September 14, 1961. From 1996 to 2001, during the crisis in the Pankisi Gorge, he was head of the Akhmeta police. He is a close friend of the former head of the Kakheti regional police department Tamaz Tamazashvili.
2017 Summary Meeting in Ergneti
On December 19, in the frame of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism, representatives of the Government of Georgia once again requested effective investigation into the death of Davit Basharuli during the summary meeting of 2017 in Ergneti village.
Anti-Occupation Movement against Kaspi municipality mayor
“Anti-Occupation Movement “Power is in Unity”, having acknowledged the artificial problems created by the local authority because of their dislocation place in Nigoza village, is leaving Nigoza village to combat possible controversy with the local population and is moving towards the illegal banner set up nearby the highway,” announced the representatives of the Anti-Occupation Movement after the Kaspi municipality mayor Manuchar Merebashvili dismissed them from the ritual hall in Nigoza village, Kaspi municipality.
Grave outcomes of the domestic violence – traumatized children
The former husband killed the mother of four children and then disappeared from the site of murder. As the daughter of the killed woman told TV-Company Rustavi 2, M.V had applied to the police several times but there was no adequate reaction from them. “If the police was more sensitive, the murderer would have been in prison long time ago. I personally witnessed how he was beating my pregnant mother. Each time we were calling the police but there was no result.”
Staff list of the Gori municipality mayor was criticized
The staff list presented by the newly elected Gori municipality mayor was criticized in Gori. Mayor Konstantine Tavzarashvili presented the list of staff members in the Gori municipality assembly, according to which he intended to have three advisors, an assistant and a consultant. The majority of the assembly supported the list of new staff members. Opposition members and civil society organizations criticized the mayor and the majority members in the assembly for this decision.
Cooperation memorandum between HRC and CIU
On December 12, Human Rights Center and Caucasian International University signed cooperation memorandum. The rector of the CIU Kakhaber Kordzaia and executive director of Human Rights Center Aleko Tskitishvili signed the memorandum.
Reasons of the death of the mother and daughter are not estimated yet
On December 11, mother and daughter were found dead in their flat in Queen Tamar Street, Tchala settlement in Gori. The causes of their death were not estimated yet.
24-years-old man arrested for the murder of 68-years-old woman
On December 4, the neighbors found 68-years-old woman dead at home in Karaleti village, Gori municipality and called police. The neighbors reported that the woman was allegedly killed during the night from December 3 to December 4. The woman had wounds from knife.
Respiratory Failure or Professional Negligence
“Respiratory failure caused by alcoholic intoxication,” on November 21, the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia published the conclusion into the death case of Paata Pavliashvili, who deceased during the detention in Nutsubidze Plateau on October 25, this year. The prosecutor’s office claims the man died as a result of respiratory failure. The expertise conclusion also states that narcotic or psychotropic substances were not found in his body.
Persecution of Azerbaijani activists in Georgia
“To tell the truth, at this moment, I do not feel safe. We are under oppression and surveillance,” Azerbaijani politician and activist Dashgin Agalarl said. Dashgin Agalarl is not the only Azerbaijani activist, who does not feel safe in Georgia. For the past months, the persecution of the Azerbaijani activists has intensified in Georgia. Azerbaijani journalist Afgan Mukhtarl was abducted from the Georgian territory on May 29, 2017. His wife, Leyla Mustafaeva, was compelled to leave Georgia together with her daughter.
Ombudsman – Crimes motivated by intolerance are still uninvestigated
On November 16, Public Defender of Georgia traditionally marked the International Tolerance Day. The event was organized by the Tolerance Center under auspices of the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia in the frame of the USAID funded project of the United Nations Association of Georgia - "Promoting Integration, Tolerance and Awareness" (PITA).
Clergies bless children of Kvareli municipality schools from helicopter and threw sweets to them
Clergies of the Gremi monastery blessed the pupils of the schools in the villages of Shilda, Gremi, Eniseli, Almati and Sabue of Kvareli municipality from the helicopter and threw sweets to them. The pupils of Shilda village school # 1 said they did not go to school after this action and missed classes.
Kakheti regional prosecutor received salary supplement 23 times a year
Kakheti regional prosecutor Vazha Panozashvili received salary supplement 23 times in addition to the salary throughout 2016. His total remuneration in 2016 was 101 240 GEL that is almost twice more than the prime-ministers annual salary. The salary of the regional prosecutor is significantly high than the salary of the President of Georgia, Chairperson of the Parliament, all ministers and MPs.