“I appealed to the City Hall regarding the registration of land on January 18 2008. I provided all documents that they requested and told me to come back within a month. I visited the City Hall on February 18 and I was told to come again in a month. On March 18 they told me this time to come back in two weeks. Next time the term was one month and half. Since that time I visit them every second day. I complained with one of the employees of the City Hall about the situation and who replied that I had to wait for yet another three months.”
What Is the Connection between Tents Set Up in Zugdidi, Hunger-strikers and “Misha Is Great” (the song)”?!
Oppositionists in Zugdidi are on hunger-strike with the accompaniment of the song “Misha (the name of Georgian President) Is Great!” three tents are set up in the main avenue near the statue to Zviad Gamsakhurdia. Hunger-strikers who have been on protest for eight days already listen to the song “Misha is Great”’ during ten hours a day. The remote control for the fountain and the song is in the building of the District Municipality Board leaders of the opposition parties claim the local government breaches the rights of hunger-strikers.
Life in Boarding School-Chechen Refugees from Pankisi Valley Will Not Be Aided in 2-3 Years(Part II)
One of the rooms of the Duisi Dormitory in the village of Duisi is crowded. A family of Chechen refugees live in this room. They were luckier than others and have lived in the boarding school since the settlement. In 1999 all refugees lived in the same situation however, soon Kists offered their houses to them and others sheltered hospitals or other buildings.
Nine Years as “Hostages” in Georgia’s Pankisi Valley (Part I)
Chechen refugees are offered to integrate in Georgia; however the refugees cannot see a future in Georgia ….
By August of 2007 1,097 Chechen refugees were officially registered in Georgia. They were settled in communal housing conditions dorm like facilities in the villages of Pankisi Valle, especially after the Second Chechen War in 1999. Some of the families were taken in and sheltered by Kist locals (Chechens who have lived on Georgian territory for the last 200 years, but others, less fortunate families have lived and continue to live all crowded in one room accommodations in various buildings.  Conditions they fact are often very difficult: social economic and political.
It Is Kosovo… War Can Be Unleashed Here At Any Minute
Kosovo is a region on the Balkan Peninsula discussed by people, involved in politics or not, the world over. Georgians are an exception to this rule, however, often speaking of the supposed independence of the region.
Government Intended to Throw Ballot Papers in the Garbage
NGOs caught Central Election Commission on the crime.
On January 10 at 1:00 PM the NGO Coalition for Democracy held demonstration in front of the CEC. The NGOs demanded to launch criminal prosecution against Levan Tarkhnishvili, the chairperson of the CEC.
Population of Samegrelo Region “Rocked the Cradle” for Mikheil Saakashvili Again
Mikheil Saakashvili’s famous phrase is “The cradle of Rose Revolution was rocked in Samgrelo.” Now the phrase attained new meaning. Local people has rocked the cradle for him once more and as oppositionists claim, Gorozias, Kobalias, Akhalias, Koduas and Gunavas demonstrated their power to Saakashvili again.
January 5 Presidential Elections from One Polling Station in Tbilisi
On January 5 and afterwards, the fair presidential elections are widely discussed in Georgia. There were over 3 000 polling stations in the country. A day at one of the polling stations:
Flawed Presidential Election in the Samtskhe-Javakheti Region
What was going on in Adigeni and Akhaltsikhe polling stations from 7:00 AM on January 5? How was the process going? Observers did not realize their role and violations went undetected. The final conclusion: “Wow! The election has succeeded!”