Sorry, You Might Be … Liquidated!
Parliament passed with its second reading on December 27 amendments to the law on political parties, envisaging new regulations for party funding. On the same day, the Parliament passed with its first and second hearings amendment to the criminal code tightening measures against and punishment for cases involving political bribery.
Why Did Erosi Climb Over the Fence?
Early in the morning of November 30, a leader of the Georgian Party Erosi Kitsmarishvili climbed over the fence of the TV-Company “Maestro” together with ten people and halted working of the TV-station; relatively, the broadcasting of the Maestro was suspended.
Bidzina and Coyotes
Entire Tbilisi and supposedly, entire Georgian population is speaking only about Bidzina Ivanishvili’s press-conference. Ecstatic comments are endlessly made in social networks and online forums.
“The Last of the Ubykh” by Bagrat Shinkuba
The Human Rights Center intends to publish the novel of Abkhaz writer Bagrat Shinkuba “The Last of the Ubykh” in Georgian and Abkhaz languages in the framework of the “Sorry” Campaign. Initially, the Center intends to prepare and upload bilingual versions of the novel on its websites www.humanrights.ge and www.apsni.org
Bendu and His Unit
It is no longer a surprise that Georgian government and Parliament make vital decisions in an expedited way. No time is provided for public discussions. Often they are not only neglecting the public opinion, but violating the law since the law obligates the government to publicly discuss certain issues.
Story about Igor Merabishvili and Vano Rodionov
We celebrated the 20th Anniversary of the Georgian Independence with blood, dead people and fake military parade.
It was the decision of the Georgian President who is parting with his citizens day-by-day and hides behind riot police, army, tanks and automatic firearms. It is his narrow world where we hear only gun-blazing and teeth-chattering, sometimes dances and singing of his court dancers and singers.
Violent Boss
The head of the Tbilisi Patrol Police Giorgi Gegechkori joined the fight occurred at the game between Tbilisi basketball team and “Sokhumi” on May 7th.
Before I Am Arrested during Live-Broadcasting
As is usually the case, I listened to President Saakashvili’s February 11th parliamentary address because my profession requires me to obtain information from all sources, analyze the data and then make some conclusions regarding the ongoing events. However, listening to Saakashvili’s speech has long since lost its meaning for me.
Grandly Blenched Eyes
If we follow the terminology of the Georgian leading TV company “Rustavi 2”, 2011 started with grand concerts. The New Year concerts in Tbilisi, Batumi, and Mestia were accompanied by a several-day long grand promotion by the national TV companies. Journalists from Rustavi 2, Public Broadcasting and Imedi TV covered the concert preparations in similar telecasts.