Schools without First-Graders
In the villages of Shatili, Gurdukhi, Kvavili and Akhaltsikhe of Kazbegi region there will be no more first grades this year. According to the head of Dusheti educational resource-center Tina Bantsuri, no children are of school age in these villages.
The video portal of Human Rights Center hridc.tv decided to get acquainted with the general situation in the school. We wanted to find out what kind of sanitary situation there is, what are the conditions like and in general is there the structure that ensures the normal educational processes.
Selective Justice – Governor’s Cousin Untouched
Telavi Court passed guilty verdict against Maia Batselashvili, a music teacher of the Village Jimiti Public School. The teacher charged with the beating of a student was imposed with three thousand GEL fine as a sentence. Nunu Iremashvili, a teacher in Vazisubani Public School is also accused of beating her student, however she still works in the school and has not even received a warning.
School in Cattle-Shed
Public school with 900 pupils in Lambalo village in Sagarejo district has been functioning in the sheds hired from a local inhabitant. The lessons are held in the rooms which were used as cattle-shed in the past.
Teacher VS Mandatur and School Director
Non-governmental organization Article 42 of the Constitution sued the administration of the Tbilisi Public School # 8 at the Tbilisi City Court. The organization appealed against firing a teacher from school based on the mandatur’s complaint.
Universities Were Unified, Students’ Fate Is Vague
With the initiative of the Ministry of Education Tbilisi University of Economic Relations and Georgian Economy and Law University joined the Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University. The representatives of the abolished universalities said the purpose of the unification was better mobilization of the state funds and increase of the education level.